S5710-28C-EI-AC

5 10
5/5.0
10 Review(s)
Model: S5710-28C-EI-AC Huawei S5700 Series Switch
Detail: S5710-28C-EI-AC(24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports,4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP,4 10 Gig SFP+,with 150W AC power supply)
Price: $3,311.00
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Worldwide
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 3,311.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (S5710-28C-EI-AC)

The S5710-28C-EI-AC gigabit enterprise switch is next-generation energy-saving switch developed by Huawei to meet the demand for high-bandwidth access and Ethernet multi-service aggregation. With 24 GE ports and 2 extended slots, it provides a large switching capacity and high-density GE ports to implement 10 Gbit/s upstream transmissions, widely used in various application scenarios like enterprise park access, convergence, gigabit access of data center application scenarios. The S5710-28C-EI-AC is easy to install and maintain, reducing workloads for network planning, construction, and maintenance, then it uses advanced reliability, security, and energy conservation technology to help enterprise customers build a next-generation IT network.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of Huawei S5710-28C-EI-AC.S5710-28C-EI-AC appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

S5710-28C-EI-AC

Fixed Ports

24 Ethernet 10/100/1,000 ports, 4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, 4 10 Gig SFP+ ports

Extended Slots

2 extended slots

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

V200R001: 64 MB

V200R002 and later versions: 200 MB

MAC Address Table Size Forwarding Performance

32K MAC

Forwarding Performance

156 Mpps

Switching Capacity

416 Gbit/s 

Power Supply

ACpower supply

Voltage Required

AC:

Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC, 50/60 Hz Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC, 50/60 Hz

Power Consumption Operational

< 100W

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 420 mm x 43.6 mm

Weight

7.1 kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of Huawei S5710-28C-EI-AC.S5710-28C-EI-AC front panel

 Note:

Twenty 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

Four combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-T + 100/1000BASE-X)

Four 10GE SFP+ ports

One USB port

One console port

One mini USB port

ETH management port

 

 

Figure 3 shows the back panel of Huawei S5710-28C-EI-AC.S5710-28C-EI-AC back panel

 Note:

Ground screw

Rear card slot 1

Rear card slot 2

ESN label

Power module slot 2

Power module slot 1

* The ground screw is used with a ground cable.

* You can draw the label out to view the ESN and MAC address of the switch.

* AC power supply is built-in here.

Optical Modules

Table 2 shows the recommended optical modules.

 

Model

Description

FE-SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310

Optical Transceiver,SFP,100M/155M, Multi-mode Module(1310nm,2km,LC)

eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 100M/155M,Single-mode Module(1310nm,15km,LC)

S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, SFP, FE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)

GE-SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP-1000BaseT

Electrical Transceiver, SFP, GE, Electrical Interface Module(100m,RJ45)

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.55km,LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Sngle-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1550nm,40km,LC)

10G-SFP+ Optical Transceiver

SFP-10G-USR

10GBase-USR Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.1km,LC)

OMXD30000

Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.3km,LC)

OMXD30000

Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

Compare with Similar Item

Table 3 shows the comparison of Huawei S5710-28C-EI, S5710-28C-EI-AC and S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.

Models

S5710-28C-EI

S5710-28C-EI-AC

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC

Fixed Ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, 4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, 4 x 10 GE SFP+

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, 4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, 4 x 10 GE SFP+

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, 4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, 4 x 10 GE SFP+

Extended Slots

2 extended slots  for uplink subcards

2 extended slots  for uplink subcards

2 extended slots  for uplink subcards.

Power Supply

Double hot-swappable AC/DC

AC power supply

Double hot-swappable AC, PoE+

Forwarding Performance

156 Mpps

 156 Mpps

156 Mpps

Switching Capacity

416 Gbit/s 

  416 Gbit/s 

416 Gbit/s 

Power Consumption

< 100W

< 100W

< 942W

Comparison between LI, SI, EI and HI

Huawei S5700 Series Enterprise Switches provides LI (Lite), SI (Standard), EI (Enhanced) and HI (Hyper) models for users. There are some differences among these four versions.

Click this PDF to know more.

Comparison of Huawei S5700-LI, SI, EI and HI Series Switches.pdf

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Huawei S5710-28C-EI-AC switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (S5710-28C-EI-AC)

S5710-28C-EI-AC Specification

MAC address table

IEEE 802.1d compliance

MAC address learning and aging

Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries

Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

MAC address entries: 
S5700S-LI series: 8K, S5700-LI/S5700-SI series: 16K, S5700-EI series: 32K, S5720-EI series: 64K, S5700-HI series: S5700-HI: 32K, S5710-HI: 456K, S5720-HI: 128K

VLAN

4K VLANs

Guest VLAN and voice VLAN

GVRP

MUX VLAN

VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping

SuperVLAN(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Ring protection

RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance

Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing the millisecond-level protection switchover

SEP

ERPS(G.8032)(supported by the S5700-LI/S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

BPDU Tunnel

Reliability

Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)

ITU-Y.1731

DLDP

LACP

E-Trunk(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

BFD for OSPF, BFD for IS-IS, BFD for VRRP, and BFD for PIM (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

MPLS features

MPLS L3VPN

MPLS L2VPN(VPWS/VPLS)

MPLS-TE

MPLS QoS

Notes: supported by S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI

IP routing

Static routing

RIPv1, RIPv2 and RIPng,ECMP(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

OSPF, OSPFv3, IS-IS, IS-ISv6, BGP and BGP4+ (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

IPv6 features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)

Path MTU (PMTU)

IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet

ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, or protocol type

MLD v1/v2 snooping

6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and manually configured tunnel(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave

Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs

Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk

Controllable multicast

Port-based multicast traffic statistics

IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM, MSDP (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface

Packet redirection

Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR

Eight queues on each port

WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms

WRED (supported by the S5710-EI and S5700-HI)

Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority

Packet filtering at Layers 2 through 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID

Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports

Security

User privilege management and password protection

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, interface, and VLAN

Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC

MFF

Blackhole MAC address entries

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface

AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, and NAC

SSH v2.0

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

CPU defense

Blacklist and whitelist

Access Security

DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Security

Management and maintenance

Virtual cable test

Port mirroring and RSPAN (remote port mirroring)

Remote configuration and maintenance using Telnet

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON

Web NMS

HGMP

System logs and alarms of different levels

802.3az EEE (supported by the S5700(S)-LI, S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI)

Dying gasp (supported by the S5700-HI, S5710-HI and S5700(S)-LI(except battery LAN switches)

NetStream (supported by the S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI)

sFlow(supported by the S5700(S)-LI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Interoperability

Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)

Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)

Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 0℃–50℃

Relative humidity: 10%–90% (non-condensing)

Input voltage

AC:

Rated voltage range: 100 V to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range: 90 V to 264 V AC, 47/63 Hz

DC:

Rated voltage range: –48 V to –60 V, DC

Maximum voltage range: –36 V to –72 V DC

Note: PoE-support switches do not use DC power supplies.

MAC address table

IEEE 802.1d compliance

MAC address learning and aging

Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries

Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

MAC address entries: 
S5700S-LI series: 8K, S5700-LI/S5700-SI series: 16K, S5700-EI series: 32K, S5720-EI series: 64K, S5700-HI series: S5700-HI: 32K, S5710-HI: 456K, S5720-HI: 128K

VLAN

4K VLANs

Guest VLAN and voice VLAN

GVRP

MUX VLAN

VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping

SuperVLAN(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Ring protection

RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance

Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing the millisecond-level protection switchover

SEP

ERPS(G.8032)(supported by the S5700-LI/S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

BPDU Tunnel

Reliability

Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)

ITU-Y.1731

DLDP

LACP

E-Trunk(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

BFD for OSPF, BFD for IS-IS, BFD for VRRP, and BFD for PIM (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

MPLS features

MPLS L3VPN

MPLS L2VPN(VPWS/VPLS)

MPLS-TE

MPLS QoS

Notes: supported by S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI

IP routing

Static routing

RIPv1, RIPv2 and RIPng,ECMP(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

OSPF, OSPFv3, IS-IS, IS-ISv6, BGP and BGP4+ (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

IPv6 features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)

Path MTU (PMTU)

IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet

ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, or protocol type

MLD v1/v2 snooping

6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and manually configured tunnel(supported by the S5700-SI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave

Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs

Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk

Controllable multicast

Port-based multicast traffic statistics

IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM, MSDP (supported by the S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface

Packet redirection

Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR

Eight queues on each port

WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms

WRED (supported by the S5710-EI and S5700-HI)

Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority

Packet filtering at Layers 2 through 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID

Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports

Security

User privilege management and password protection

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, interface, and VLAN

Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC

MFF

Blackhole MAC address entries

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface

AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, and NAC

SSH v2.0

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

CPU defense

Blacklist and whitelist

Access Security

DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Security

Management and maintenance

Virtual cable test

Port mirroring and RSPAN (remote port mirroring)

Remote configuration and maintenance using Telnet

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON

Web NMS

HGMP

System logs and alarms of different levels

802.3az EEE (supported by the S5700(S)-LI, S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI)

Dying gasp (supported by the S5700-HI, S5710-HI and S5700(S)-LI(except battery LAN switches)

NetStream (supported by the S5710-EI, S5700-HI and S5710-HI)

sFlow(supported by the S5700(S)-LI/S5700-EI/S5700-HI series)

Interoperability

Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)

Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)

Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 0℃–50℃

Relative humidity: 10%–90% (non-condensing)

Input voltage

AC:

Rated voltage range: 100 V to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range: 90 V to 264 V AC, 47/63 Hz

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 x 420 x 43.6 mm

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only:

Item conditions are all "New Sealed".
All items are fully tested with working conditions by Huawei certified engineer under customers' permission.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

If your returns meet our relevent standards,you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Professional Technical Support:

Router-switch.com experienced technical team can provide support over the phone, by chat, by email or by remotely login.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Huawei product: 1 Year.

The Support Contacts:

If your Huawei products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (10 reviews)
5 Stars
10
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 11/5/2016
Verified Buyer
55
EXCELLENT

I love the Huawei product

Posted on 10/30/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Bulk purchase order

Great company with lots of Router choices. We are very happy with the S5710-28C-EI-AC we finally ordered. They were easy to use.

Posted on 9/27/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Buena compa?ía y servicio

Buena compa?ía y servicio.

Posted on 4/10/2016
Verified Buyer
55
FREE NETWORK SOLUTION

This supplier provided a suitable and free network solution for us on the router 's deployment.

Posted on 4/6/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Quich ship

The goods is shipped out very soon. I received my items already.

Posted on 12/11/2015
Verified Buyer
55
OK

Excellent.

Posted on 10/13/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Good packing

Purchased several items. The package is solid with no damange.

Posted on 10/11/2015
Verified Buyer
55
good S5710-28C-EI-AC

I selected this one that was suggested by by my friend.

Posted on 9/8/2015
Verified Buyer
55
five stars

As expected

Posted on 6/28/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Price is good

Price is good. Always find what I need here.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.