S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC

4.9 10
4.9/5.0
10 Review(s)
Model: S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC Huawei S5700 Series Switch
Detail: S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC(24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports,4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP,4 10 Gig SFP+,with 580W AC power)
Price: $3,480.15
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Worldwide
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 3,480.15 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC)

Huawei S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC is one of the S5700 Series Switches.S5700 Series Switches provide highly scalable gigabit access for terminals in enterprise campus networks; also ideal for resilient server support and aggregation in large-scale data centers.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC

Extended Slots

 two extended slots that support uplink sub-cards

Subcards supported

 2 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard, 8 x 10/100/1,000 BASE-T subcard, and 8 x 1,000 Base-X subcard

Switching Capacity

416 Gbit/s

Forwarding Performance

156 Mpps

Fixed Interfaces

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, two GE SFP combo ports, 4 x 10 GE SFP+ ports

PoE Available

PoE+

Power Supply

Double hot-swappable AC power supplies, including one 580W AC power unit

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

200 MB

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442.0 mm x 420.0 mm x 44.4 mm (17.4 in. x 16.5 in. x 1.75 in.)

Weight

Empty: ≤ 6 kg (13.23 lb)

Fully loaded: ≤ 10 kg (22.05 lb)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC Front Panel

Note:

Twenty PoE+ 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

Four combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-T (PoE+) + 100/1000BASE-X)

Four 10GE SFP+ ports

ETH management port

One mini USB port

One console port

One USB port

Figure 3 shows the back panel of S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC Back Panel

Note:

Ground screw

Rear card slot 1

Rear card slot 2

ESN label

Power module slot 2

Power module slot 1

  • ·You can draw ESN label out to view the ESN and MAC address of the switch.

The Modules, Cards

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.

Model

Description

FE-SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310

Optical Transceiver, SFP, 100M/155M, Multi-mode Module(1310nm, 2km, LC)

eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 100M/155M, Single-mode Module(1310nm, 15km, LC)

S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, Single-mode Module(1310nm, 40km, LC)

GE-SFP Optical Transceiver

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module(850nm, 0.55km, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm, 10km, LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm, 40km, LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1550nm, 40km, LC)

10G-SFP+ Optical Transceiver

SFP-10G-USR

10GBase-USR Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module(850nm, 0.1km, LC)

OMXD30000

Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module(850nm, 0.3km, LC)

OSX010000

Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module(1310nm, 10km, LC)

GE Copper Transceiver

SFP-1000BaseT

Electrical Transceiver,SFP,GE,Electrical Interface Module(100m,RJ45)

10GE Interface Card

ES5D21X02S00

2 10 Gig SFP+ interface card (used in S5710EI series)

GE Interface Card

ES5D21G08T00

 

8 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports interface card(used in S5710EI series)

ES5D21G08S00

8 Gig SFP interface card(used in S5710EI series)

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC, S5700-28C-EI, S5700-52C-EI and S5710-52C-PWR-EI.

Product Code

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC

S5700-28C-EI

S5700-52C-EI

S5710-52C-PWR-EI

Switching Capacity

416 Gbit/s

256 Gbit/s

256 Gbit/s

416 Gbit/s

Forwarding Performance

156 Mpps

96 Mpps

132 Mpps

192 Mpps

Fixed Ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, 4 of which are dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, 4 x 10 GE SFP+

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T

48 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T

48 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T, 4 x 10 GE SFP+

Extended Slots

 two extended slots for uplink subcards.

two extended slots, one for an uplink subcard and the other for a stack card.

two extended slots, one for an uplink subcard and the other for a stack card.

 two extended slots for uplink subcards.

PoE Available

PoE+

No

No

PoE+

Subcards supported

2 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard, 8 x 10/100/1,000 BASE-T subcard, and 8 x 1,000 Base-X subcard

4 x 1,000 Base-X SFP subcard, 2 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard, and 4 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard

4 x 1,000 Base-X SFP subcard, 2 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard, and 4 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard

2 x 10 GE SFP+ subcard, 8 x 10/100/1,000 BASE-T subcard, and 8 x 1,000 Base-X subcard

Comparison between LI, SI, EI and HI

Huawei S5700 Series Enterprise Switches provides LI (Lite), SI (Standard), EI (Enhanced) and HI (Hyper) models for users. There are some differences among these four versions.

Click this PDF to know more.

Comparison of Huawei S5700-LI, SI, EI and HI Series Switches.pdf.

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC)

S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC Specification

Fixed port

20 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 4 × GE Combo, 4 × 10GE SFP+

MAC address table

IEEE 802.1d compliance

MAC address learning and aging

Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries

Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

VLAN

4K VLANs

Guest VLAN and voice VLAN

GVRP

MUX VLAN

VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping

Ring protection

RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance

Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing the millisecond-level protection switchover

SEP

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

BPDU Tunnel

Reliability

Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)

ITU-Y.1731

DLDP

LACP

MPLS features

MPLS L3VPN

MPLS L2VPN(VPWS/VPLS)

MPLS-TE

MPLS QoS

IP routing

Static routing

IPv6 features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)

Path MTU (PMTU)

IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet

ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, or protocol type

MLD v1/v2 snooping

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave

Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs

Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk

Controllable multicast

Port-based multicast traffic statistics

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface

Packet redirection

Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR

Eight queues on each port

WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms

Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority

Packet filtering at Layers 2 through 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID

Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports

Security

User privilege management and password protection

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, interface, and VLAN

Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC

MFF

Blackhole MAC address entries

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface

AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, and NAC

SSH v2.0

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

CPU defense

Blacklist and whitelist

Access Security

DHCP Relay, DHCP Server, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Security

Management and maintenance

Virtual cable test

Port mirroring and RSPAN (remote port mirroring)

Remote configuration and maintenance using Telnet

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON

Web NMS

HGMP

System logs and alarms of different levels

Interoperability

Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)

Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)

Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 0℃–50℃

Relative humidity: 10%–90% (non-condensing)

Input voltage

AC:

Rated voltage range: 100 V to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range: 90 V to 264 V AC, 47/63 Hz

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 x 420 x 43.6 mm

Powerconsumption

<942W

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only:

Item conditions are all "New Sealed".
All items are fully tested with working conditions by Huawei certified engineer under customers' permission.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

If your returns meet our relevent standards,you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Professional Technical Support:

Router-switch.com experienced technical team can provide support over the phone, by chat, by email or by remotely login.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Huawei product: 1 Year.

The Support Contacts:

If your Huawei products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.9 5
4.9 (10 reviews)
5 Stars
9
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 2/10/2017
Verified Buyer
55
S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC

Very good experience. Would definitely shop there again

Posted on 1/22/2017
Verified Buyer
55
NICE JOB

Nice job as usual!

Posted on 12/30/2016
Verified Buyer
55
HELPFUL

Be Solid, reliable and simple to use.?

Posted on 11/9/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Huawei is good

Our new office use Huawei system. We cooperated many times before.

Posted on 7/13/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Got it very soon

I got my goods very soon. The project is not delayed. So lucky!

Posted on 3/24/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Satisfied with what I got.

Overall, if I had to do it all over again I probably wouldn't bother looking anywhere else for the S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC.They were ordered with very good price. Five star.

Posted on 2/27/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Good price

The price is very good. I heard this company from my friend. Looking forward to more cooperations!

Posted on 10/4/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Satisfied

Due to the bugdet, it's the first time to buy Huawei product. Not disappointed so far.

Posted on 8/13/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Expensive??

3,999 dollars! It's expensive for me.

Posted on 7/8/2015
Verified Buyer
45
four stars

Great price and quick ship

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.