WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

4.9 6
4.9/5.0
6 Review(s)
| 1 answered questions
Model: WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L Catalyst 2960-C Series FE Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960CPD Switch 8 FE PoE, 2 x 1G Uplink, Lan Base
List Price: US$995.00
Price: $418.00
You save: US$577.00 (58% OFF)
Condition: Used
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Ashburn, VA, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 418.00 In stock Used
OR
SMARTnet
WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L SMARTnet Service Tool.

Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L)

Cisco Catalyst compact switches easily extend an intelligent, fully managed Cisco Catalyst wired switching infrastructure, including end-to-end IP and Borderless Network services, with a single Ethernet cable or fiber from the wiring closet. WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L is one of Cisco Catalyst 2960 compact series switches. It offers two 1G (PoE+ input) uplinks and eight 10/100 Fast Ethernet PoE ports.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 1G (PoE+ input)

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

PoE Output Ports

8 PoE

Available PoE Power

Up to 30.8W

Forwarding Bandwidth

10 Gbps

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

4.44 x 26.9 x 17.2 cm

Package Weight

3.37 Kg

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the front panel of WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L.

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L Front Panel

Note:

Mode Button

System LEDs

USB Type A port

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet PoE ports

USB mini-Type B (console) port

2 x 1G (PoE+ input) uplinks

RJ-45 console port

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some recommended cables and SFP modules.

Models

Descriptions

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

Compare to similar item

Table 3 shows the comparison between WS-C2960CPD-8TT-L and WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L.

Models

WS-C2960CPD-8TT-L

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

Uplinks

2 x 1G (PoE+ input)

2 x 1G (PoE+ input)

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

Available

PoE Power

N/A

8 PoE Output Ports, Up to 30.8W

Feature set

LAN Base

LAN Base

Get more information

Do you have any question about the WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L)

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L Specification

Manufacturer:

Cisco

Product ID:

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

Product Description:

2960C PoE Switch 8 FE, 2 x 1G Uplink, LAN Base

Product Type:

Ethernet Switch

Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series compact switches are small form-factor Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports:

8

Token Ring Port:

No

LRE Port:

No

Uplink Port:

2

USB:

Yes

Number of RJ-45 Ports:

8

Media & Performance

Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fast Ethernet

Network Technology:

10/100/1000Base-T

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots:

2

Expansion Slot Type:

RJ-45

Shared SFP Slot:

No

Number of SFP Slots:

No

Network & Communication

Layer Supported:

2

Management & Protocols

Manageable:

Yes

Management:

  • DHCP

  • QoS

  • VLAN

  • RMON 1,2,3,9

  • CiscoWorks LMS

  • SNMP v1,v2c,v3

  • MIB

  • Syslog

  • Web-based Management

  • CLI

  • Telnet

Memory

Standard Memory:

128 MB

Memory Technology:

DRAM

Flash Memory:

64 MB

Power Description

PoE (RJ-45) Port:

Yes

Input Voltage:

110 V AC

220 V AC

Power Source:

Power Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor:

Rack-mountable

Desktop

Wall Mountable

Height:

4.44 cm

Width:

26.9 cm

Depth:

17.2 cm

Package Weight 

3.37 Kg

SMARTnet

SMARTnet Support Quick Guide

Cisco SMARTnet Overview - Cisco SMARTnet Service Codes - Cisco SMARTnet Types
Cisco SMARTnet F.A.Q

WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L SMARTnet Service Tool

Product Name Detail Price
CON-3SNT-WSC2960C 3YR SNTC 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-3SNTP-WSC2960C 3YR SNTC 24X7X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-3OSP-WSC2960C 3YR SNTC 24X7X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-SNT-WSC2960C SNTC-8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-SNTE-WSC2960C SNTC-8X5X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-SNTP-WSC2960C SNTC-24X7X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-OS-WSC2960C SNTC-8X5XNBDOS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-OSE-WSC2960C SNTC-8X5X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-OSP-WSC2960C SNTC-24X7X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCD2-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X2 NCD2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCD2P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X2OS NCD2P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCD4P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X4OS NCD4P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCD4S-WSC2960C CMB SV 8X5X4OS NCD4S Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCDCS-WSC2960C CBSV 8X5XNBDOS NCDCS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCDE-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5X4 NCDE Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCDT-WSC2960C CMBSVC 8X5XNBD NCDT Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCDW-WSC2960C CMB SPT SVC SW NCDW Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCF2-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCF2P-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X2OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCF4P-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCF4S-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCFCS-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5XNBDOS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCFE-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCFP-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCFT-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCFW-WSC2960C CMB SVC SW Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCH2-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X2 NCH2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCH2P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X2OS NCH2P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCH4P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X4OS NCH4P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCH4S-WSC2960C CMB SV 8X5X4OS NCH4S Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCHCS-WSC2960C CBSV 8X5XNBDOS NCHCS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCHE-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5X4 NCHE Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCHP-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X4 NCHP Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCHT-WSC2960C CMBSVC 8X5XNBD NCHT Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCHW-WSC2960C CMB SPT SVC SW NCHW Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJ2-WSC2960C CMB SVC 24X7X2 NCJ2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJ2P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X2OS NCJ2P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJ4P-WSC2960C CMBSV 24X7X4OS NCJ4P Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJ4S-WSC2960C CMB SV 8X5X4OS NCJ4S Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJCS-WSC2960C CBSV 8X5XNBDOS NCJCS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJE-WSC2960C CMB SVC 8X5X4 NCJE Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJT-WSC2960C CMBSVC 8X5XNBD NCJT Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-NCJW-WSC2960C CMB SPT SVC SW NCJW Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-PREM-WSC2960C SNTC-24X7X2OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-S2P-WSC2960C SNTC-24X7X2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-SMBS-WSC2960C SMBS 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
CON-SSC2P-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 24X7X2OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE. 2 x1G.LAN Inquiry
CON-SSC4P-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 24X7X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE 2 x 1G L Inquiry
CON-SSC4S-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 8X5X4OS Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE. 2 x1G.LANB Inquiry
CON-SSS2P-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 24X7X2 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE. 2 x1G.LANBa Inquiry
CON-SSSNE-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 8X5X4 Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE. 2 x1G.LANBas Inquiry
CON-SSSNP-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 24X7X4 Catalyst 2960 24 10/100 PoE + 2 T/SFP LAN L Inquiry
CON-SSSNT-WSC2960C SOLN SUPP 8X5XNBD Catalyst 2960C PD PSE 8 FE PoE 2 x1GLANB Inquiry
CON-SW-WSC2960C SNTC-NO RMA Catalyst 2960C PD PSE Switch 8 FE PoE Inquiry
Q&A

Faq (WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L)

 

MODULE 100 BASE-FX SFP for WS-C2960C-8TC-L?

C2960C supports GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX,GLC-FE-100BX-D&GLC-FE-100BX-U. GLC-FE-100FX is the one you need.

 

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Standard Services

Branch Offices : Hong Kong | USA | UK
Branch Offices : Hong Kong | USA | UK
Hong Kong Warehouse
Hong Kong Warehouse
Shenzhen Warehouse
Shenzhen Warehouse
Quality Checking
Quality Checking
Packaging
Packaging
Shipping
Shipping
Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.8 5
4.8 (6 reviews)
5 Stars
5
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 12/5/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Free CCIE solution

Your tech team gave good suggestions for our company network. Thanks a lot.

Posted on 10/28/2016
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

The featureas are very good, and the price surprise me, I hope Cisco will create more good products like this.

Posted on 8/15/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Power adapter: PWR-ADPT=

This switch has an option for an external power adapter if desired.

Posted on 7/14/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Use it for our lab

If you need PoE switch on the cheap, get it

Posted on 5/26/2016
Verified Buyer
45
2960-C Series Compact Switch

It provides security and isolation between switch ports, which helps ensure that users cannot snoop on other users' traffic

Posted on 7/8/2015
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960CPD-8PT-L

This compact switch offers two 1G (PoE+ input) uplinks interfaces. A special feature.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Recently Viewed Products

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2018 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.