AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9, Cisco Aironet 2700 Series Access Point, Internal Antenna/802.11ac/3x4 MIMO

  • Brand: Cisco
  • Model: AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9
Rating:
98%
4.9/5.0
List Price: $1,245.00
50% OFF
$620.00
  • 100% Genuine
    100% Genuine
    Original, factory-verified
    3-Year Warranty
    3-Year Warranty
    Extended, enterprise-grade
    23 Years Expertise
    24 Years Expertise
    Proven, deployment-focused
  • Condition
    • Original New
    Replacement
    Express Shipping to United States Get Shipping Estimate
    Estimated shipping time: 2–6 business days via DHL, FedEx, UPS and more
    expert
    Certified Expertise Builds Trust
    CCIE · JNCIE · NSE7 · ACDX · HPE Master ASE · Dell Server/AI Expert
    • Faster Delivery, Globally Ready

      Faster Delivery, Globally Ready

      20+ years of supply chain expertise for faster multi-stop delivery with smooth customs.

      48H Worldwide Shipping
      10+ Global Warehouses
    • Keep Projects On Time

      Keep Projects On Time

      Reliable availability and real-time shipment visibility to keep every critical IT project on schedule.

    • Leading Global Distributor Since 2002

      Leading Global Distributor
      Since 2002

      A global ICT bridge delivering authentic hardware and trusted service for over 20 years.

        21500+ Enterprise Clients Served200+ Countries & Regions Covered
    • Worry-Free Coverage with RSCare

      Worry-Free Coverage with RSCare

      3-Year warranty for enterprise hardware, including advanced RMA, diagnostics, spare parts support, and OEM service compatibility.

      Cisco SmartNet
      HPE Foundation Care
      Dell ProSupport
      Juniper Care
      Fortinet Support
    • Your Trusted Genuine Source

      Your Trusted Genuine Source

      Authorized partnerships with 30+ brands, including Cisco, HPE, Dell, Juniper, and Fortinet.

      100% Authentic Products
      100,000+ Multi-Brand SKUs Available
    Overview
    End-of-Life Notice
    End-of-Life Notice
    AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 is officially EOL. Service support ends on 2024-04-30.
    For full lifecycle details, see AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 EOL.
    Recommended Replacement
    Recommended Replacement
    Official replacement model. Aligned with current deployment environments.

    Cisco AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 Overview

    The Cisco AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 is an enterprise-class wireless access point designed for high-density campus and branch networks. Supporting IEEE 802.11ac on 5GHz with data rates up to 1.3Gbps and 802.11n on 2.4GHz up to 216.7Mbps, it delivers robust dual-band coverage across the C regulatory domain. With controller-based operation, advanced WPA2/AES security, and seamless integration with Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software, it helps distributors, integrators, and end users build scalable Wi‑Fi in offices, schools, and public venues.

    Product Highlights

    1.3Gbps
    5GHz Speed
    13 Ch
    2.4G Band
    1xGE
    Lan Port

    Product Applications Scenarios

    Enterprise Network
    Delivers reliable 802.11ac coverage for offices and campuses, reducing cabling and deployment costs by up to 30% while supporting dense user access.
    Cloud Services
    Provides high-throughput Wi‑Fi for SaaS, VoIP, and collaboration, improving user experience and lowering helpdesk tickets for cloud access issues.
    Public Infrastructure
    Enables secure guest and staff wireless in schools, hospitals, and government sites, helping segment traffic and improve compliance-friendly access.

    Product Features Comparison

      Cisco AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 Cisco AIR-AP1840I-N-K9 Cisco AIR-AP1852I-N-K9 Cisco AIR-AP2802E-C-K9
    Model AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9, Cisco Aironet 2700 Series Access Point, Internal Antenna/802.11ac/3x4 MIMO AIR-AP1840I-N-K9 AIR-AP1852I-N-K9 AIR-AP2802E-C-K9
    Brand Cisco Cisco Cisco Cisco
    Wi-Fi Standard n/a 802.11ac Wave 2 Access Point, 4x4:4, Internal Antenna, N Regulatory Domain n/a n/a
    Maximum Data Rate IEEE 802.11a: up to 54Mbps; IEEE 802.11g: up to 54Mbps; IEEE 802.11n on 2.4GHz: up to 216.7Mbps; IEEE 802.11ac on 5GHz: up to 1.3Gbps n/a n/a n/a
    Supported Frequency Band 2.4GHz: 2.412–2.472GHz, 13 channels; 5GHz: 5.745–5.825GHz, 5 channels 2.412–2.462 GHz (11 channels); 5.180–5.320 GHz (8 channels); 5.745–5.825 GHz (5 channels) – N regulatory domain N regulatory domain: 2.412–2.462 GHz (3 channels), 5.180–5.320 GHz (8 channels), 5.745–5.825 GHz (5 channels) n/a
    Client Capacity n/a n/a 200 wireless clients per radio, total 400 clients per access point n/a
    Network Interface 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T autosensing (RJ-45); 1 x management console port (RJ-45) 2 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45, autosensing), PoE; Management console port (RJ-45); USB 2.0 (future software enabled) 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45, PoE), 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T AUX (RJ-45, Link Aggregation), Management console port (RJ-45), USB 2.0 (future software enabled) 2 x 100/1000BASE-T autosensing (RJ-45); Management console port (RJ-45); USB 2.0 (future software support)

    Optional Add-ons

    Model Number Description
    AIR-PWRINJ6= Cisco Aironet Power Injector for 802.3at PoE+ Access Points
    AIR-CT2504-5-K9 Cisco 2504 Wireless LAN Controller for up to 5 Cisco Aironet APs
    AIR-ANT2524DG-R= Cisco 2.4/5GHz 4dBi/6dBi Dual-band Dipole Antenna for Aironet Series

    Quality Certifications

    • ISO 14001
    • ISO 9001
    • RoHS
    • REACH
    • CE
    • FCC
    Specification

    Cisco AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 Specification

    Model
    AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9
    Brand
    Cisco
    Device Type
    Wireless access point
    Regulatory Domain
    C regulatory domain
    Supported Wireless LAN Controllers
    Cisco 2500 Series Wireless Controllers; Cisco Wireless Controller Module for ISR G2; Cisco Wireless Services Module 2 (WiSM2) for Catalyst 6500 Series Switches; Cisco 5500 Series Wireless Controllers; Cisco Flex 7500 Series Wireless Controllers; Cisco 8500 Series Wireless Controllers; Cisco Virtual Wireless Controller; Cisco 5760 Wireless LAN Controller; Cisco Catalyst 3850 Series Switches; Cisco Catalyst 3650 Series Switches
    Software
    Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 7.6MR2 or later
    Data Rates Supported
    IEEE 802.11a: up to 54Mbps; IEEE 802.11g: up to 54Mbps; IEEE 802.11n on 2.4GHz: up to 216.7Mbps; IEEE 802.11ac on 5GHz: up to 1.3Gbps
    Nonoverlapping Channels (5 GHz)
    IEEE 802.11a 20MHz: 21; IEEE 802.11n 20MHz: 21, 40MHz: 9; IEEE 802.11ac 20MHz: 21, 40MHz: 9, 80MHz: 4
    Nonoverlapping Channels (2.4 GHz)
    IEEE 802.11b/g 20MHz: 3; IEEE 802.11n 20MHz: 3
    Antenna
    Certified for use with antenna gains up to 6 dBi (2.4GHz and 5GHz); Cisco offers a broad selection of antennas for various deployment scenarios (antennas purchased separately)
    Interfaces
    1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T autosensing (RJ-45); 1 x management console port (RJ-45)
    System Memory
    512MB DRAM; 64MB flash
    Power Consumption
    15W
    IEEE Standards
    IEEE 802.11a/b/g; IEEE 802.11n; IEEE 802.11h; IEEE 802.11d; IEEE 802.11ac Draft 5
    Security
    IEEE 802.11i; Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA, WPA2); IEEE 802.1X; Advanced Encryption Standard (AES); Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)
    EAP Types
    EAP-TLS; EAP-Tunneled TLS (EAP-TTLS) / MSCHAPv2; Protected EAP (PEAP) v0 / EAP-MSCHAPv2; EAP-FAST; PEAP v1 / EAP-GTC; EAP-SIM
    Frequency Band & Channels (C Domain)
    2.4GHz: 2.412–2.472GHz, 13 channels; 5GHz: 5.745–5.825GHz, 5 channels
    Environmental
    Nonoperating (storage) temperature: -30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F); nonoperating altitude: up to 15,000 ft at 25°C; operating temperature: -20°C to 50°C (-4°F to 122°F); operating humidity: 10% to 90% noncondensing; operating altitude: up to 9,843 ft at 40°C
    Weight
    2.2 kg

    Get more information

    Discover unbeatable prices and fast shipping for the AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9, Cisco Aironet 2700 Series Access Point, Internal Antenna/802.11ac/3x4 MIMO . Access the detailed AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9, Cisco Aironet 2700 Series Access Point, Internal Antenna/802.11ac/3x4 MIMO datasheet and ensure you're getting the best deal with our reliable delivery service. Need assistance? Our free live chat support is here to help. For more information about the product and pricing, contact us via live chat or email us at [email protected].

    Quality Certifications

    Need Help? Technical Experts Available Now.

    • +1-626-655-0998 (USA)
      UTC 15:00-00:00
    • +852-2592-5389 (HK)
      UTC 00:00-09:00
    • +852-2592-5411 (HK)
      UTC 06:00-15:00
    Need Help? Technical Experts Available Now.
    Q&A

    Questions & Answers

    What accessories are available for this product?

    Available accessories include mounting brackets, power injectors, and additional antennas.

    How does the AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 compare to similar products?

    The AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 offers similar features at a lower cost compared to higher-end models while providing reliable performance for mid-size deployments.

    How do I use the AIR-CAP2702I-C-K9 efficiently?

    Ensure optimal placement, regular firmware updates, and proper configuration through the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller to maximize performance.

    Is router-switch.com a reliable distributor?

    Absolutely. As a multi-brand authorized distributor, router-switch.com is directly certified by leading technology manufacturers. We guarantee 100% genuine products, competitive pricing, and full manufacturer warranties and support.

    Warranty
    • Your Trusted Global ICT Partner

      Delivering reliable, cross-border fulfillment with 20+ years of expertise, backed by rigorous QC, fast logistics, and worldwide warehousing.
      Global warehousing
      Global warehousing
      10+ hubs positioned for fast international dispatch and stable availability.
      Seamless cross-border
      Seamless cross-border
      QC-verified packing and predictable delivery via FedEx, DHL, UPS.
      Your Trusted Global ICT Partner
    • ICT Tools Hub for Confident Monitoring

      ICT Tools Hub for Confident Monitoring

      Stay informed on product lifecycle status and real-time inventory availability—supporting confident planning, sourcing, and operational execution.
      EOL/EOSL Checker
      Verify product lifecycle status to plan purchases and avoid EOL/EOSL risks.
      Request VIP Inventory Portal Access
      Connect via live chat for VIP access to real-time inventory on priority SKUs.
    • Certified Experts Across Leading Vendors

      Professional guidance for network, security & data center builds, delivered by certified experts with extensive, hands-on deployment experience.
      Multi-vendor engineering
      Multi-vendor engineering
      Certified expertise across Cisco, HPE, Aruba, Dell, Juniper, Huawei and Fortinet.
      Deployment-ready guidance
      Deployment-ready guidance
      Faster, safer rollouts with project-focused engineering guidance.
      Certified Experts Across Leading Vendors

    The Choice of 21,500 +Global Customers

    • Ford
    • Disney
    • Nestle
    • Toyota
    • Walmart
    • Philips
    • Ups
    • Huatt
    • Hsbc
    • Novartis
    • Siemens Healthineers
    • Bt
    • Reference Johnson
    • T
    • Att
    • Lgu
    • Sk Telecom
    • Veerizon
    Industry-Leading Warranty Coverage You Can Trust
    • 100% Low Price Guarantee
      100% Low Price Guarantee
      Router-switch.com offers genuine, high-quality ICT products at competitive wholesale prices—ensuring exceptional value without compromising quality.
    • 100% Quality Assurance
      100% Quality Assurance
      All items are brand new, original, and factory-sealed.
      Upon request, each unit can be fully tested and verified by a Cisco CCIE-certified engineer to ensure perfect working condition before shipment.
    • 100% Money-Back Guarantee
      100% Money-Back Guarantee
      If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may request an exchange or full refund. Our customer service team will guide you through the return process quickly and smoothly.
      Visit Return Policy page for more information.
    • Free Cisco CCIE Technical Support
      Our Cisco CCIE-certified experts provide free professional support via phone, email, online chat, or remote login—helping you deploy and troubleshoot with confidence.
    • Flexible & Secure Payment and Shipping
      Flexible & Secure Payment and Shipping
      We support multiple secure payment and logistics options, backed by industry-leading verification:
      • Pay by wire transfer.
      • Pay with your paypal.
      • Pay with your Visa credit card.
      • Pay with your Mastercard credit card.
      • Pay with your Discover Card.
      • Pay by American Express.
      More
      • mcafee-secure
      • verisign-secured
      • pci-dss
      • ssl-encryption
      Visit How to Pay page for more information
    Warranty Coverage & RMA Instructions
    • Extended, Worry-Free Warranty Coverage
      Extended, Worry-Free Warranty Coverage
      • Factory New Sealed Enterprise Hardware: 3 Years
      • Factory New Sealed Consumer Devices: 1 Year
      Visit Warranty Policy page for more information
    • How to Get Support
      How to Get Support
      If you encounter issues with products, please reach out to your dedicated sales representative. They will assist with diagnostics, remote troubleshooting, and RMA processing if necessary.
      Visit Contact Us page for more support options.

    Best-Fit Solutions for Your Network

    Deploy DeepSeek-V3/R1: Powerful AI, Low Cost

    Deploy DeepSeek-V3/R1: Powerful AI, Low Cost

    Expert-configured AI solution: Same power, 90% savings—multi-scenario flexibility with Dell/Huawei/Lenovo options.

    AI
    Beyond Bandwidth: The 100G+ Data Center Architecture

    Beyond Bandwidth: The 100G+ Data Center Architecture

    The must-have 100G foundation - AI-ready growth, zero-latency performance

    Data Center
    400G/800G Ethernet Switch: Maxmize Margins via AI-Ready Solutions

    400G/800G Ethernet Switch: Maxmize Margins via AI-Ready Solutions

    High-Profit data center switches from Cisco, Huawei, Mellanox & Juniper.

    Ethernet Switch
    Download

    Resources Downloads

    Support and Resources
    Transition Guide
    Model Datasheet