WS-C2960C-8PC-L

4.5 6
6 Review(s)
Model: WS-C2960C-8PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Series FE Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960C Switch 8 FE PoE, 2 x Dual Uplink, Lan Base
Price: US$604.00
List Price: US$1,045.00
You save: US$441.00 (42% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 604.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (WS-C2960C-8PC-L)

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Compact 8 ports LAN Base switch supports 8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet ports with POE which offers 124W available POE power. Cisco 2960 Compact switches are ideal for connecting multiple devices on the retail sales floor and in classrooms, hotels, and factories and for extending wireless LAN networks: wherever space is at a premium and multiple cable runs could be challenging.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960C-8PC-L

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

Available POE Power

124W

Forwarding Bandwidth

10 Gbps

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

4.44 x 26.9 x 23.8 cm

Package Weight

4.38 Kg

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some recommended cables and SFP modules.

Models

Descriptions

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

GLC-SX-MM

GLC-SX-MM GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

Compare to similar item

Table 3 shows the comparison between WS-C2960C-12PC-L and WS-C2960C-8PC-L.

Models

WS-C2960C-12PC-L

WS-C2960C-8PC-L

Uplinks

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

Ports

12 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet POE Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet POE Ports

Available POE Power

124W

124W

Feature set

LAN Base

LAN Base

Get more information

Do you have any question about the WS-C2960C-8PC-L?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960C-8PC-L)

WS-C2960C-8PC-L Data sheet
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C2960C-8PC-L
Product Description: 2960C PoE Switch 8 FE PoE, 2 x Dual Purpose Uplink, LAN Base
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series compact switches are small form-factor Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 8
Token Ring Port: No
LRE Port: No
Uplink Port: Yes
USB: Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 8
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fast Ethernet

Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 2
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • DHCP
  • QoS
  • VLAN
  • RMON 1,2,3,9
  • CiscoWorks LMS
  • SNMP v1,v2c,v3
  • MIB
  • Syslog
  • Web-based Management
  • CLI
  • Telnet
  • Memory
    Standard Memory: 128 MB
    Memory Technology: DRAM
    Flash Memory: 64 MB
    Power Description
    PoE (RJ-45) Port: Yes
    Input Voltage: 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: Rack-mountable
    Desktop
    Wall Mountable
    Height: 1.8"
    Width: 10.6"
    Depth: 9.4"
    Weight (Approximate): 4.10 lb

    Shipping Payment

    Delivery

    Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

    Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
    DHL 2-4 business days
    Fedex 2-4 business days
    Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
    Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
    By Sea 10-20 business days

    Notice:

    Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

    Deliver to port:

    Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
    responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

    Deliver to door:

    Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
    Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

    Payment Methods

    Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
    Express
    JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
    Paypal Master Card Visa
    Discover American
    Express
    JCB
    Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
    Warranty

    Warranty

    100% Low Price Guarantee:

    Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

    100% Quality Assurance:

    All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
    Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
    Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

    Free CCIE Technical Support:

    You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

    100% Money Back Guarantee:

    Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

    Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

    Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

    Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

    Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

    Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
    Used Cisco product: 3 Month

    The Support Contacts:

    If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

    Reviews

    Customer Reviews 6 item(s)

    Buen precio

    El mejor precio que he visto, va a comprar 2 unidades para mi stock.

    55
    by / (Posted on 10/6/2016)
    Very patient

    I just need 1 unit for my own use. Nancy is very patient for all my questions.

    45
    by / (Posted on 10/5/2016)
    Ready stock

    For WS-C2960C-8PC-L,hard to get. I'm happy to find it from Router-switch.com.

    45
    by / (Posted on 10/3/2016)
    New oringal CISCO item

    I receive it yesterday, and check the item Serial Number, it is Cisco oringal item

    55
    by / (Posted on 6/28/2016)
    Patient respone

    I just want to buy a switch with 8 POE port, and the seller recommend me the suitable with the best price, I am appreciated with what he have done.

    55
    by / (Posted on 9/28/2014)
    Cost-effective product

    It has 8 ports POE, with low price, very cost-effective.

    45
    by / (Posted on 12/2/00-1)

    Product FAQ (WS-C2960C-8PC-L)

     

    Q: MODULE 100 BASE-FX SFP for WS-C2960C-8TC-L?

    A: C2960C supports GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX,GLC-FE-100BX-D&GLC-FE-100BX-U. GLC-FE-100FX is the one you need.

     

    You may also be interested in the following product(s)

    Product Tags