S3700-28TP-SI-AC

5 7
5/5.0
7 Review(s)
Model: S3700-28TP-SI-AC 02352365 Huawei Quidway S3700 Switch
Detail: S3700-28TP-SI-AC Mainframe(24 Ethernet 10/100 ports, 2 Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP, AC 110/220V) 
Price: $388.50
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Ashburn, VA, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 388.50 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (S3700-28TP-SI-AC)

Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch provides Layer 2 functions and basic Layer 3 functions which offers IP routing (Static route, RIPv1, RIPv2, and ECMP).

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch.

Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

S3700-28TP-SI-AC

Downlink Ports

24 x Ethernet 10/100 ports

Uplink Ports

2 x Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP

MAC Address

16K

VLAN

4K

Forwarding Performance

9.6 Mpps

Switching Capacity

64 Gbit/s

Stacking

Supported

Stack Connection Mode

Service port connection

Power

AC 110/220V

Heat Dissipation

Fan-free natural heat dissipation

Installation mode

Rack mounting, desk mounting, wall mounting

300-mm deep cabinet

Supported

Dimensions (W x D x H)

44.2 cm x 22 cm x 4.36 cm

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch.

Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC Front Panel

Note:

Ground Screw

2 x 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical interfaces

AC Power Terminals

2 x 1000M combo interfaces

Power Switch

One Console Port

24 x 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Electrical Ports

 

·Ground Screw is used with a ground cable.

·AC Power Terminals are used with AC Power cables

·Two Combo Ports include 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X ports. FE/GE/GE-CWDM optical transceivers are applicable to the combo ports.

·Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch supports Huawei Intelligent Stack Technology (iStack). Multiple S3700 switches can be connected with stack cables to set up a stack, which functions as a virtual switch.

Figure 3 shows the back looking of Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch.

Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC Back View

The Transceiver

Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC supports FE optical transceivers, GE optical transceivers and GE-CWDM optical transceivers.

Table 2-4 shows the recommended optical transceivers.

Table 2 FE Optical Transceivers

Models

Description

S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, Single-mode Module (1310nm, 40km, LC)

S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, Single-mode Module (1550nm, 80km, LC)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1550, 15km, LC)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1550/RX1310, 15km, LC)

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310

Optical Transceiver, SFP, 100M/155M, Multi-mode Module (1310nm, 2km, LC)

eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 100M/155M, Single-mode Module (1310nm, 15km, LC)

Table 3 GE Optical Transceivers

Models

Description

LE2MGSC40DE0

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1490, 40km, LC)

LE2MGSC40ED0

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 40km, LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1310nm, 40km, LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1550nm, 40km, LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1550nm, 80km, LC)

SFP-GE-BXU1-SC

1000Base,BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, GE, Single-mode Module (TX1490nm/RX1310nm, 10km, SC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1310nm, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1490, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-ZBXD1

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (1570nm (Tx) / 1490nm (Rx), 80km, LC)

SFP-GE-ZBXU1

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BiDi Single-mode Module (1490nm (Tx) / 1570nm (Rx) ,80km, LC)

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module (850nm, 0.5km, LC)

eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module (1550nm, 100km, LC)

Table 4 GE-CWDM Optical Transceivers

Models

Description

CWDM-SFPGE-1471

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G,Single-mode Module (1471nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1491

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1491nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1511

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1511nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1531

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1531nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1551

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1551nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1571

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1571nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1591

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1591nm, 80km, LC)

CWDM-SFPGE-1611

CWDM Optical Transceiver, eSFP, 2.5G, Single-mode Module (1611nm, 80km, LC)

Compare to Similar Item

Table 5 shows the comparison of Huawei S3700-28TP-EI-DC and S3700-28TP-SI-AC.

Models

S3700-28TP-EI-DC

S3700-28TP-SI-AC

Downlink Ports

24 x 10/100 Base-TX ports

24 x 10/100 Base-TX ports

Uplink Ports

2 x 1,000 Base-X SFP ports,

and 2 gigabit combo ports

2 x 1,000 Base-X SFP ports,

and 2 gigabit combo ports

Power Supply

DC power supply

AC power supply

IP Routing

Static route, RIPv1, RIPv2,

and ECMP

OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP

Static route, RIPv1, RIPv2, and ECMP

Reliability

RRPP, Smart Link, and SEP

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

BFD

RRPP, Smart Link, and SEP

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

Comparison between SI & EI

Huawei S3700 Series Enterprise Switches deliver Standard (SI) and Enhanced (EI) models. There are some differences between two models.

Click this PDF to know more.

Comparison between Huawei S3700-SI and S3700-EI Series Switches.pdf

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Huawei S3700-28TP-SI-AC switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (S3700-28TP-SI-AC)

S3700-28TP-SI-AC Specifications

Manufacturer

Huawei

Manufacturer Part Number

S3700-28TP-SI-AC

Form Factor

Fixed, Stackable

Switch Port

24 FE ports, 2 GE Combo ports and 2 GE SFP ports

Power Over Ethernet (PoE)

Non-POE 

Performance

Forwarding performance

9.6 Mpps

MAC address table

IEEE 802.1d compliance

16 K MAC address entries

MAC address learning and aging

Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries

Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

VLAN

4K VLANs

Reliability

RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance

Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing the millisecond-level protection switchover

SEP

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

IP routing

Static routing, RIPv1, RIPv2, and ECMP OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP

IPv6 features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)

Path MTU (PMTU)

IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet

ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, or protocol type

MLD v1/v2 snooping

6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and manually configured tunnel

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave

Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs

Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk

Controllable multicast

Port-based multicast traffic statistics

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface

Packet redirection

Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR

Eight queues on each port

WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms

Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority

Packet filtering at Layers 2 through 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination 

MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID

Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports

Security

User privilege management and password protection

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, interface, and VLAN

Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC

Blackhole MAC address entries

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface

AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, and NAC

SSH v2.0

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

CPU defense

Blacklist and whitelist

Management

Power Supply Specifications

Power Device

Power supply - Non-PoE

Voltage Required

AC 120/240 V ( 50/60 Hz )

Dimensions / Weight / Miscellaneous

Width

44.2cm

Depth

22.0cm

Height

4.36cm

Weight

2.5kg

System Software

Software Version

Standard Version

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support

1 year warranty

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only:

Item conditions are all "New Sealed".
All items are fully tested with working conditions by Huawei certified engineer under customers' permission.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

If your returns meet our relevent standards,you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Professional Technical Support:

Router-switch.com experienced technical team can provide support over the phone, by chat, by email or by remotely login.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Huawei product: 1 Year.

The Support Contacts:

If your Huawei products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (7 reviews)
5 Stars
7
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 11/8/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Huawei Quidway Series Switch

I like Huawei Quidway series. They are very stable, but the price is not cheap. Well, there is no good and cheap goods.

Posted on 9/12/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Gold supplier

I've bought many cisco products and some huawei products from this supplier. All the products are the quality goods.

Posted on 7/18/2015
Verified Buyer
55
AC power supply

Does S3700-28TP-SI-AC has AC power supply included?

Yes, right, it included AC power supply.

Posted on 4/29/2015
Verified Buyer
55
four stars

Works great.

Posted on 4/2/2015
Verified Buyer
55
website technical information

There are over thousands of huawei products on router-switch.com. I can find wonderful information here

Posted on 4/1/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Compare with cisco

Which cisco model has same feature as S3700-28TP-SI-AC?

Similar feature of cisco model :WS-C2960+24TC-L (24 10/100 with 4 SFP uplink ports)

Posted on 3/25/2015
Verified Buyer
55
uplink ports type

Does S3700-28TP-SI-AC support GE and SFP both uplink?

Yes,it contains 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.