C6880-X-LE

4.5 2
4.5/5.0
2 Review(s)
Model: Cisco Catalyst Switch C6880-X Chassis with fixed configuration
Detail: Cisco Catalyst 6800 switch chassis, 5RU, Super 2T Engine, no PS, no Fan Tray
List Price: US$39,100.00
Price: $34,000.00
You save: US$5,100.00 (13% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Ashburn, VA, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 34,000.00 Brand New Sealed

C6880-X-LE SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (C6880-X-LE)

Cisco Catalyst 6800 switch chassis, 5RU, Super 2T Engine, no PS, no Fan Tray.

The Cisco Catalyst 6880-X Series offers primary features and benefits, including:

●   Platform Scalability: The platform supports up to 220Gbps slot capacity per port-card. It supports up to 2Tbps of switching capacity, which doubles up to 4Tbps with VSS technology.

●   Security: Support for Cisco TrustSec (CTS), to provide IEEE 802.1AE MACsec encryption and role-based ACL, CoPP to prevent DoS attacks and Cisco ISE to safeguard and manage end-to-end security for the enterprise.

●   Virtualization: Comprehensive suite of Virtualization features including L2/L3 VPN, full MPLS, EVN, VRF aware applications for NAT Netflow, GRE for v4/v6, L2 extensions with VPLS etc. to segment different user groups and serve unique security/QoS policy requirements of each of these diverse user groups.

●   Application Visibility and Control (AVC): Supports enhanced application monitoring such as Flexible and Sampled NetFlow for intelligent and scalable application monitoring.

●   Smart Operations: The Cisco Catalyst 6880-X supports Catalyst Instant Access*, which allows an Instant Access Client to act as a remote line card of the Cisco Catalyst 6880-X, as well as Smart Install Director, which provides zero-touch deployment of access switches.

●   High Availability: Two Cisco Catalyst 6880-X Series Switches can be combined into a VSS. In addition to high-availability VSS, provides ease of operation by providing a single point of management, eliminating the need for First Hop Routing Protocol (FHRP) and removing the reliance on Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) for link failure restoration.

* Support of Catalyst Instant Access is available on 15.1(2) SY2 and later releases.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of C6880-X-LE.

C6880-X-LE Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

C6880-X-LE

Number of port card slots

4

Switching Capacity

Up to 2Tbps

Inches

8.75x 17.35 x 23

Centimeters

22.23 X 44.07 X 58.42

Rack units (RU)

4.85

The Modules, Cards, Licenses

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the C6880-X-LE.

Category

Model

Description

SFP 10G Options

 

SFP-10G-SR-S

10GBASE-SR SFP Module, Enterprise-Class

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps

GLC Options

GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

Line Cards

 

C6880-X-16P10G

Cisco Catalyst 6880-X Multi Rate Port Card (XL Tables) More

Accessories

 

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of C6880-X and C6880-X-LE.

Attribute

C6880-X-LE

C6880-X

MAC entries

128K

128K

Routes

256K (IPv4)

128K (IPv6)

2048K (IPv4)

1024K (IPv6)

ACL entries

64K shared for QoS/Security

256K shared for QoS/Security

NetFlow entries

512K (per module slot)

Up to 2.5M per system

1024K (per module slot)

Up to 5M per system

Multicast routes

128K (IPv4)

128K (IPv6)

128K (IPv4)

128K (IPv6)

IPv4 routing

In hardware

Up to 300 Mpps**

In hardware

Up to 300 Mpps**

IPv6 routing

In hardware

Up to 150 Mpps**

In hardware

Up to 150 Mpps**

L2 bridging

In hardware

Up to 300 Mpps**

In hardware

Up to 300 Mpps**

Jumbo frame support

Up to 9216 bytes

(For bridged and routed pkts.)

Up to 9216 bytes

(For bridged and routed pkts.)

VLAN

4K

4K

Bridge domains

16K

16K

MPLS

In hardware (up to 8192 VRFs at 300 Mpps**)

In hardware (up to 8192 VRFs at 300 Mpps**)

Logical interfaces

128K

128K

EtherChannel hash

8 bits

8 bits

VPLS

In hardware (up to 150 Mpps**)

In hardware (up to 150 Mpps**)

GRE

In hardware (up to 150 Mpps**)

In hardware (up to 150 Mpps**)

NAT

Hardware assisted

Hardware assisted

Onboard memory

2GB***

4GB

Ingress buffers

1.25MB per 10G port in 2:1 mode

2.5MB per 10G port in 1:1 mode

(10MB per Port ASIC)

1.25MB per 10G port in 2:1 mode

2.5MB per 10G port in 1:1 mode

(10MB per Port ASIC)

Egress buffers

24MB per 10G port in 2:1 mode

48MB per 10G port in 1:1 mode

(192MB per MUX FPGA)

24MB per 10G port in 2:1 mode

48MB per 10G port in 1:1 mode

(192MB per MUX FPGA)

Oversubsription

16P 10G at 2:1 in oversubscription mode (default) for base module and port cards

8P 10G at 1:1 in performance mode (configurable) for base module and port cards

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the C6880-X-LE?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (C6880-X-LE)

C6880-X Specification

Number of port card slots

4

Switching Capacity

Up to 2Tbps

Performance

The chassis is capable of supporting up to 220 Gbps per port card slot.

The 16 port 10G port cards and the base module will support 80 Gbps.

Maximum Port Density Per Chassis

Up to 80 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports

Up to 80x 1 Gigabit Ethernet ports

Maximum Port Density (VSS)

Up to 158x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports

Up to 158x 1 Gigabit Ethernet ports

Power Supply Compatibility

AC: 3000W, DC: 3000W

Module Compatibility

All modules based on the software release in the system

Reliability and Availability

Online Insertion and Removal (OIR)

OIR supported for redundant power supplies and port cards.

Physical dimensions (H x W x D)

Inches

8.75x 17.35 x 23

Centimeters

22.23 X 44.07 X 58.42

Rack units (RU)

4.85

Weight

Chassis with 2 power supplies and fan tray

64 lbs/29.03 kgs

Chassis with 2 power supplies, fan tray with four port cards

88 lbs/39.92 kgs

Input Voltage

100 to 240 VAC

-48 to -60 VDC

Safety

UL 60950 Second Edition

CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950 Second Edition

EN 60950 Second Edition

IEC 60950 Second Edition

AS/NZS 60950

EMC

FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

VCCI Class A

EN55022 Class A

CISPR 22 Class A

CE marking

AS/NZS 3548 Class A

ETS300 386

EN55024

EN61000-6-1

EN50082-1

NEBS/ETSI

GR-1089-Core NEBS Level 3

ETS 300 019 Storage Class 1.1

ETS 300 019 Transportation Class 2.3

ETS 300 019 Stationary Use Class 3.1

ATIS Pb free and Energy efficiency

ATIS-0600020.2010 Pb Free circuit packs

ATIS-0600015-2009 General Energy Efficiency Requirements (TEER)

ATIS-0600015.03-2009 Switch and Router Energy Efficiency

ATIS-0600015.01-2009 Server Energy Efficiency

VZ.TPR.9205 Verizon Energy Efficiency Requirements for Telecommunication Equipment (TEEER)

Network Management

ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)

IP-MIB and IP-FORWARD-MIB for IPv6

IF-MIB (RFC 1573)

Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)

CISCO-STACK-MIB

CISCO-VTP-MIB

CISCO-CDP-MIB

RMON MIB (RFC 1757)

CISCO-PAGP-MIB

CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)

HC-RMON

RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)

SMON-MIB

Operating Environment

Operating Temperature

32°F to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage Temperature

-4 to 149°F (-20 to 65°C)

Thermal Transition

0.5°C per minute (hot to cold)

0.33°C per minute (cold to hot)

Relative Humidity

Ambient (noncondensing) operating: 5% to 90%

Ambient (noncondensing) nonoperating and storage: 5% to 95%

Operating Altitude

Certified for operation: 0 to 6500 ft (0 to 2000 m)

Designed and tested for operation: -200 to 10,000 ft (-60 to 3000 m)

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.5 5
4.5 (2 reviews)
5 Stars
1
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 8/17/2016
Verified Buyer
45
Price

I know Cisco products are good quality, but the price of this one is a little expensive.

Posted on 4/20/2016
Verified Buyer
55
C6880-X-LE-not popular

the C6880-X option is not a very popular option. You'll only use 6880-X when you have space constraints.

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.