GLC-ZX-SMD

4.7 12
12 Review(s)
Model: GLC-ZX-SMD Cisco SFP
Detail: Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM
Price: US$1,039.00
List Price: US$3,995.00
You save: US$2,956.00 (74% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 1,039.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (GLC-ZX-SMD)

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD is a 1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fiber. The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the GLC-ZX-SMD can be installed in the switch.

GLC-ZX-SMD installed in switch

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port.

Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

Note:

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows the comparison of similar items

Model

Description

GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating

temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended

operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

Get more information

Do you have any question about the GLC-ZX-SMD?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (GLC-ZX-SMD)

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SMD)

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

Note:

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 12 item(s)

Everything is good.

Package was sent to me safely. The product is good quality. It can be installed.

55
by / (Posted on 9/10/2016)
Good packing and solid performancce

This module really "WOW" me ! Almost the lowest price but very good packing and solid performancce!Can't believe it

55
by / (Posted on 8/27/2016)
good stuff

I always choose Cisco!

55
by / (Posted on 8/18/2016)
good stuff

Three days of shipment, not bad.

55
by / (Posted on 8/17/2016)
good stuff

Prise is reasonable, quality is very good

55
by / (Posted on 8/16/2016)
Works good

Ordered as a backup for our data-center, tested and working.Not sure what else to say about a product that works well.

55
by / (Posted on 7/23/2016)
Five Stars

Great product for the price. Can afford to have a spare for the price.

55
by / (Posted on 5/24/2016)
Brand Cisco

In the page said the transceiver was brand Cisco, and the photo too. Now i receive item and it works perfectly

55
by / (Posted on 2/8/2016)
Fast shipment

Very quick to get the goods after order

45
by / (Posted on 4/26/2015)
Technical support

They give good technical support before order

45
by / (Posted on 2/15/2015)
Good package

The package is really perfect

45
by / (Posted on 12/16/2014)
1000BASE-ZX SFP module

Working well with our Cisco switches

45
by / (Posted on 10/17/2014)

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.