N3K-C3172TQ-10GT

5 1
5/5.0
1 Review(s)
| 3 answered questions
Model: N3K-C3172TQ-10GT - Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switch
Detail: Nexus 3172TQ Switch, 48 10GBase-T RJ-45 and 6 QSFP+ ports
List Price: US$20,000.00
Price: $8,400.00
You save: US$11,600.00 (58% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Worldwide
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 8,400.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

N3K-C3172TQ-10GT SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (N3K-C3172TQ-10GT)

The Cisco Nexus 3172TQ (N3K-C3172TQ-10GT) is a 1 rack unit (RU), 10GBASE-T switch with 48 10GBASE-T RJ-45 ports (each port can operate at 100-Mbps and 1-Gbps speeds) and 6 Quad SFP+ (QSFP+) ports (each QSFP+ port can support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet).

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of the N3K-C3172TQ-10GT.

N3K-C3172TQ-10GT

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec.

Product Code

N3K-C3172TQ-10GT

Enclosure Type

1 RU

Switching Capacity

1.4-Tbps

Forwarding Rate

Up to 1 bpps

Configurable Maximum Transmission Units (MTUs)

Up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)

Ports

48 x 1/10GBase-T and 6 QSFP+ ports

System Memory

4 GB

Number of Power Supplies

2

Typical Operating Power

360 W

Dimensions (H x W x D)

4.4 x 43.9 x 50.5 cm

Net Weight

10 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of the N3K-C3172TQ-10GT.

 N3K-C3172TQ-10GT Front Panel

Note:

48 x 1/10GBase-T Ports

6 x QSFP+ ports

· The N3K-C3172TQ-10GT also has 1 management port, 1 console port, 4 fan modules and 1 USB port and support both port-side exhaust and port-side intake airflow schemes. It requires one AC or DC power supply for operations, but can has a second power supply for redundancy.

The Accessories

Table 2 shows recommended accessories.

Models

Description

L-N3K-LAN1K9=

Nexus 3000 LAN Enterprise License, eDelivery

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Cisco Direct-Attach Twinax Copper Cable Assembly with SFP+ Connectors SFP-H10GB-CU1M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M,5M Passive Copper Twinax Cable F, Nexus,24AWG cable assembly

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cable QSFP-H40G-CU5M

QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBase-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GE,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Product Code

N3K-C3172TQ-10GT

N3K-C3172TQ-XL

Enclosure Type

1 RU

1 RU

Switching Capacity

1.4-Tbps

1.4-Tbps

Forwarding Rate

Up to 1 bpps

Up to 1 bpps

Configurable Maximum Transmission Units (MTUs)

Up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)

Up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)

Ports

48 x 1/10GBase-T RJ-45 and 6 x QSFP+ ports

48 x 10GBase-T RJ-45 and 6 x QSFP+ ports

Dimensions (H x W x D)

4.4 x 43.9 x 50.5 cm

4.4 x 43.9 x 50.5 cm

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the N3K-C3172TQ-10GT?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (N3K-C3172TQ-10GT)

N3K-C3172TQ-10GT Specifications

Physical

●  1RU fixed form factor

●  72 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (48 10GBASE-T and 6 QSFP+)

◦   48 RJ-45 ports support 100 Mbps, 1 Gbps, and 10 Gbps

◦   6 QSFP ports support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet each

●  Redundant fans (3+1)

●  2 redundant power supplies

●  Management, console, and USB flash-memory ports

Performance

●  1.4-Tbps switching capacity

●  Forwarding rate of up to 1 bpps

●  Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports

●  Configurable maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)

Hardware tables and scalability

Number of MAC addresses

288,000

Number of VLANS

4096

Number of spanning-tree instances

●  RSTP: 512

●  MSTP: 64

Number of ACL entries

●  4000 ingress

●  1000 egress

Routing table

●  16,000 prefixes and 16,000 host entries*

●  8000 multicast routes*

Number of EtherChannels

64 (with vPC)

Number of ports per EtherChannel

32

System memory

4 GB

Buffer size

12 MB shared

Boot flash

16 GB

Power

Number of power supplies

2

Power supply types

●  AC (forward and reversed airflow)

◦   - N2200-PAC-400W and N2200-PAC-400W-B (PQ models)

◦   - NXA-PAC-500W and NX-PAC-500W-B (TQ models)

●  DC (forward and reversed airflow)

◦   - N2200-PDC-400W and N3K-PDC-350W-B (PQ models)

◦   - NXA-PDC-500W and NX-PDC-500W-B (TQ models)

Typical operating power

360 W

Maximum power

440W

AC PSUs

●  Input voltage

●  Frequency

●  Efficiency

 

●  100 to 240 VAC

●  50 to 60 Hz

●  89 to 91% at 220V

DC PSUs

●  Input voltage

●  Maximum current (PSU output – System input)

●  Efficiency

 

●  –40 to –72 VDC

●  33A (400W unit), 42A (500W unit)

●  85 to 88%

Cooling

●  Forward and reversed airflow schemes:

◦   Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan-tray and power supplies and exits through ports)

◦   Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan-tray and power supplies)

●  Redundant fans

●  Hot swappable (must swap within 1 minute)

Sound

Measured sound power (maximum)

●  Fan speed: 40% duty cycle

●  Fan speed: 70% duty cycle

●  Fan speed: 100% duty cycle

●  64.9 dBA

●  69.3 dBA

●  76.7 dBA

Environment

Dimensions
(height x width x depth)

1.72 x 17.3 x 19.7 in. (4.4 x 43.9 x 50.5 cm)

Weight

22.0 lb (10 kg)

Operating temperature

●  32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

●  -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

Operating relative humidity

●  10 to 85% noncondensing

●  Up to 5 days at maximum (85%) humidity

●  Recommend ASHRAE data center environment

Storage relative humidity

●  5 to 95% noncondensing

Altitude

●  0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)

Safety and EMC

Regulatory compliance

●  Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC.

Safety

●  UL 60950-1 Second Edition

●  CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition

●  EN 60950-1 Second Edition

●  IEC 60950-1 Second Edition

●  AS/NZS 60950-1

●  GB4943

EMC: Emissions

●  47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

●  AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A

●  CISPR22 Class A

●  EN55022 Class A

●  ICES003 Class A

●  VCCI Class A

●  EN61000-3-2

●  EN61000-3-3

●  KN22 Class A

●  CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

●  EN55024

●  CISPR24

●  EN300386

●  KN24

RoHS

●  RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors

Management and Standards Support

MIB Support

Generic MIBs

●  SNMPv2-SMI

●  CISCO-SMI

●  SNMPv2-TM

●  SNMPv2-TC

●  IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB

●  IANAifType-MIB

●  IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB

●  HCNUM-TC

●  CISCO-TC

●  SNMPv2-MIB

●  SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB

●  SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

●  SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

●  SNMP-TARGET-MIB

●  SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB

●  SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB

●  CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB

●  MAU-MIB

●  CISCO-SWITCH-QOS-MIB

●  CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB

Ethernet MIBs

●  CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

●  LLDP-MIB

●  IP-MULTICAST-MIB

Configuration MIBs

●  ENTITY-MIB

●  IF-MIB

●  CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB

●  CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB

●  CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB

●  CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB

●  CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB

●  CISCO-IP-IF-MIB

●  CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB

●  CISCO-NTP-MIB

●  CISCO-VTP-MIB

●  CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

●  CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB

Monitoring MIBs

●  NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB

●  CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB

●  CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

●  RMON-MIB

●  CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB

●  CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB

Security MIBs

●  CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB

●  CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB

●  CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB

●  CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB

●  CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB

Miscellaneous MIBs

●  CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB

●  CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB

●  CISCO-CDP-MIB

●  CISCO-RF-MIB

Layer 3 and Routing MIBs

●  UDP-MIB

●  TCP-MIB

●  OSPF-MIB

●  BGP4-MIB

●  CISCO-HSRP-MIB

Standards

●  IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol

●  IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization

●  IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging

●  IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol

●  IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol

●  IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet

●  IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

●  IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet (Cisco Nexus 3064-X)

●  IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet

●  IEEE 802.3an:10GBASE-T (Cisco Nexus 3064-T)

●  IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP

●  IEEE 1588-2008: Precision Time Protocol (Boundary Clock)

RFC

BGP

●  RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute

●  RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option

●  RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping

●  RFC 2519: Framework for Interdomain Route Aggregation

●  RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions

●  RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4

●  RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP

●  RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4

●  RFC 4271: BGPv4

●  RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4

●  RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection

●  RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message

●  RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP

●  RFC 4893: BGP Support for 4-Octet AS Number Space

OSPF

●  RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2

●  8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option

●  RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement

●  RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers

●  RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart

●  RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB

RIP

●  RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension

●  RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication

●  RFC 2453: RIP Version 2

IP Services

●  RFC 768: UDP

●  RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)

●  RFC 791: IP

●  RFC 792: ICMP

●  RFC 793: TCP

●  RFC 826: ARP

●  RFC 854: Telnet

●  RFC 959: FTP

●  RFC 1027: Proxy ARP

●  RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3

●  RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)

●  RFC 1542: BootP Relay

●  RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client

●  RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers

●  RFC 2131: DHCP Helper

●  RFC 2338: VRRP

IP Multicast

●  RFC 2236: IGMPv2

●  RFC 3376: IGMPv3

●  RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP

●  RFC 3569: Overview of SSM

●  RFC 3618: MSDP

●  RFC 4601: PIM-SM: Protocol Specification (Revised)

●  RFC 4607: SSM for IP

●  RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM

●  RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB

Software Features

Layer 2

●  Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks

●  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation

●  Support for up to 4096 VLANs

●  Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+) (IEEE 802.1w compatible)

●  MSTP (IEEE 802.1s): 64 instances

●  Spanning Tree PortFast

●  Spanning Tree Root Guard

●  Spanning Tree Bridge Assurance

●  Cisco EtherChannel technology (up to 32 ports per EtherChannel)

●  LACP: IEEE 802.3ad

●  Advanced port-channel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information

●  vPC

●  Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)

●  Storm control (unicast, multicast, and broadcast)

●  Private VLANs

●  NvGRE entropy

●  Resilient hashing

Layer 3

●  Layer 3 interfaces: Routed ports on interfaces, switch virtual interfaces (SVIs), port channels, and subinterfaces (total: 1024)

●  64-way ECMP

●  4000 ingress and 1000 egress ACL entries

●  IPv6 routing: Static, OSPFv3, and BGPv6

●  Routing protocols: Static, RIPv2, EIGRP, OSPF, and BGP

●  Bidirectional Flow Detection (BFD) for BGP, OSPF, and IPv4 static routes

●  HSRP and VRRP

●  ACL: Routed ACL with Layer 3 and 4 options to match ingress and egress ACLs

●  VRF: VRF-lite (IP VPN), VRF-aware unicast (BGP, OSPF, and RIP), and VRF-aware multicast

●  Unicast Reverse-Path Forwarding (uRPF) with ACL; strict and loose modes

●  Jumbo frame support (up to 9216 bytes)

●  Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunneling

●  Advanced BGP features including BGP add-path for eBGP and iBGP, remove-private-as enhancements and eBGP next hop unchanged

●  IP-in-IP Tunnel support

Multicast

●  Multicast: PIMv2, PIM-SM, and PIM-SSM

●  Bootstrap router (BSR), Auto-RP, and Static RP

●  MSDP and Anycast RP

●  Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 2 and 3

Quality of Service (QoS)

●  Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])

●  8 hardware queues per port

●  Per-port QoS configuration

●  CoS trust

●  Port-based CoS assignment

●  Modular QoS CLI (MQC) compliance

●  ACL-based QoS classification (Layers 2, 3, and 4)

●  MQC CoS marking

●  Differentiated services code point (DSCP) marking

●  Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

●  CoS-based egress queuing

●  Egress strict-priority queuing

●  Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round-Robin (WRR)

●  Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN)

●  Configurable ECN marking per port

●  Priority Flow Control (with 3 no-drop queues and 1 default queue with strict priority scheduling between queues

●  Policy Based Routing (PBR)

Security

●  Ingress ACLs (standard and extended) on Ethernet

●  Standard and extended Layer 3 and 4 ACLs include IPv4, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), TCP, and User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

●  VLAN-based ACLs (VACLs)

●  Port-based ACLs (PACLs)

●  Named ACLs

●  ACLs on virtual terminals (vtys)

●  DHCP snooping with Option 82

●  Port number in DHCP Option 82

●  DHCP relay

●  Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection

●  Configurable CoPP

●  SPAN with ACL filtering

Cisco Nexus Data Broker

●  Topology support for TAP and SPAN aggregation

●  Support for QinQ to tag input source TAP and SPAN ports

●  Configuration of symmetric hashing to load-balance traffic to multiple tools

●  Traffic filtering based on Layer 1 through Layer 4 header information

●  Traffic replication and forwarding to multiple monitoring tools

●  Robust RBAC

●  Northbound representational state transfer (REST) API for all programmability support

Management

●  POAP

●  Python scripting

●  Cisco EEM

●  Switch management using 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports

●  CLI-based console to provide detailed out-of-band management

●  In-band switch management

●  Locator and beacon LEDs

●  Configuration rollback

●  SSHv2

●  Secure Copy (SCP) server

●  Telnet

●  AAA

●  AAA with RBAC

●  RADIUS

●  TACACS+

●  Syslog

●  Syslog generation on system resources (for example, FIB tables)

●  Embedded packet analyzer

●  SNMP v1, v2, and v3

●  Enhanced SNMP MIB support

●  XML (NETCONF) support

●  Remote monitoring (RMON)

●  Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for management traffic

●  Unified username and passwords across CLI and SNMP

●  Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP)

●  Digital certificates for management between switch and RADIUS server

●  Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2

●  RBAC

●  SPAN on physical layer, port channel, and VLAN

●  Tunable buffer allocation for SPAN

●  Encapsulated Remote SPAN (ERSPAN)

●  Ingress and egress packet counters per interface

●  PTP (IEEE 1588) boundary clock

●  Network Time Protocol (NTP)

●  Cisco OHMS

●  Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests

●  Cisco Call Home

●  Cisco DCNM

●  Advanced buffer utilization monitoring

●  sFlow

Q&A

Faq (N3K-C3172TQ-10GT)

What is the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches?

The Cisco Nexus®3000 Series Switches are a comprehensive portfolio of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches built from a switch-on-a-chip (SoC) architecture. Introduced in April 2011, this series of switches provides line-rate Layer 2 and 3 performance and is suitable for top-of-the-rack (ToR) architecture. This series of switches has established itself as a leader in high-frequency trading (HFT), high-performance computing (HPC), and big data environments by pairing high performance and low latency with innovations in performance visibility, automation, and time synchronization.

What's the configuration for the Cisco Nexus 3172TQ and 3172TQ-XL?

48 fixed 10GBASE-T ports (can operate at 100-Mbps, 1-Gbps, and 10-Gbps speeds) and 6 fixed QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet)

How do I order N3K-C3172TQ-10GT?

Please contact us via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (1 reviews)
5 Stars
1
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 12/21/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Nexus 3000

This series are designed for big business, I think.

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.