GLC-LH-SMD

Model: GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF
Detail: Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
Price: US$219.00
List Price: US$995.00
You save: US$776.00 (78% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 219.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP is made for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers.

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

This Figure shows the appearance of GLC-LH-SMD.

GLC-LH-SMD Appearance

The table provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port.

Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD )

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

(GLC-LH-SMD)

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SM )

(GLC-ZX-SMD )

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

Get more information

Do you have any question about the GLC-LH-SMD?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 8 item(s)

GLC-LH-SMD

It worked. The shipping was faster than I thought.

55
by / (Posted on 10/21/2016)
Nice product and good service

Nice product and good service

55
by / (Posted on 9/24/2016)
A good live chat

I talked with their sales team many times. They are always nice.

55
by / (Posted on 3/11/2016)
GLC-LH-SMD

These are not only a great price, they work flawlessly with cisco switches.

55
by / (Posted on 10/13/2015)
Good

The package was delivered quickly to me.

55
by / (Posted on 4/21/2015)
worked well

I bought this for my cisco switch and yea it sees it beautifully and worked well.

55
by / (Posted on 4/20/2015)
Original new GLC-LH-SMD

This GLC Module can spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m,1000BASE-LX/LH SFP is very good. I have bought two items from this seller. Very good.

55
by / (Posted on 8/2/2014)
Quick delivery, worked as expected

Quick delivery, worked as expected

55
by / (Posted on 1/17/2014)

You may also be interested in the following product(s)