GLC-LH-SMD

5 8
5/5.0
8 Review(s)
| 3 answered questions
Model: GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF
Detail: Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
List Price: US$995.00
Price: $219.00
You save: US$776.00 (78% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Ashburn, VA, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 219.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

GLC-LH-SMD SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP is made for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers.

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

This Figure shows the appearance of GLC-LH-SMD.

GLC-LH-SMD Appearance

The table provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port.

Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD )

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

(GLC-LH-SMD)

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SM )

(GLC-ZX-SMD )

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

Datasheet Download

Cisco SFP GLC Module Datasheet.pdf

Get more information

Do you have any question about the GLC-LH-SMD?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (GLC-LH-SMD)

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SMD)

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

Note:

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

 

 

Q&A

Faq (GLC-LH-SMD)

Does GLC-LH-SMD work with GLC-LH-SM?

Yes. Both the GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD transceivers support the IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-LX/LH standard and so are compatible with each other. The difference between the two is that the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring capability.

Can 1000BASE-LX be compatible with 100BASE-LX?

1000BASE-LX and 100BASE-LX are very different standards. 1000BASE-LX SFP (GLC-LH-SMD) and 100BASE-LX SFP (GLC-FE-100LX) are two module types, one for GE and one for FE slots. The GLC-LH-SMD does not operate at 100Mbps. You will need to use a 100Mb module to connect to another device at 100Mb. Check optical transceiver compatibility with your equipment by reviewing the Cisco Fast Ethernet SFP module compatibility document and choose the one it says is compatible.

What is the difference between LH and LX modules?

The 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH all refer to Gigabit Ethernet transmission. Among them, the 1000BASE-LX is a standard specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 38 which uses a long wavelength laser, while the 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH are just terms widely used by many vendors. Long Haul (LH) denotes longer distances while Long Wavelength (LX) denotes less energy which is obviously shorter distance. The 1000BASE-LX SFP modules compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard can achieve a distance up to 10km over single mode fiber. Unlike 1000BASE-LX SFP modules, 1000BASE-LH SFP modules operate at a distance up to 70km over single mode fiber.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (8 reviews)
5 Stars
8
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 10/21/2016
Verified Buyer
55
GLC-LH-SMD

It worked. The shipping was faster than I thought.

Posted on 9/24/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Nice product and good service

Nice product and good service

Posted on 3/11/2016
Verified Buyer
55
A good live chat

I talked with their sales team many times. They are always nice.

Posted on 10/13/2015
Verified Buyer
55
GLC-LH-SMD

These are not only a great price, they work flawlessly with cisco switches.

Posted on 4/21/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Good

The package was delivered quickly to me.

Posted on 4/20/2015
Verified Buyer
55
worked well

I bought this for my cisco switch and yea it sees it beautifully and worked well.

Posted on 8/2/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Original new GLC-LH-SMD

This GLC Module can spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m,1000BASE-LX/LH SFP is very good. I have bought two items from this seller. Very good.

Posted on 1/17/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Quick delivery, worked as expected

Quick delivery, worked as expected

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.