WS-X45-SUP8L-E=

5 5
5/5.0
5 Review(s)
Model: WS-X45-SUP8L-E= - Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Switch Module
Detail: Catalyst 4500 E-Series Supervisor 8L-E, Spare
List Price: US$11,995.00
Price: $4,030.00
You save: US$7,965.00 (66% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Newark, NJ, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 4,030.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

WS-X45-SUP8L-E= SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-X45-SUP8L-E=)

WS-X45-SUP8L-E= is Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Supervisor Engine 8L-E, 560 Gbps. It is supported in Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series chassis.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-X45-SUP8L-E=.

the appearance of WS-X45-SUP8L-E=

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Number

WS-X45-SUP8L-E=

uplinks

4x SFP/SFP+

Ports

4 nonblocking 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks (SFP+) or 4 nonblocking 1 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks (SFP)

console and Management Port

10/100/1000 RJ-45 

MAC addresses

55,000

CPU

Quad core; 1.8 GHz

Centralized switching capacity

560 Gbps

Bandwidth per slot

48 Gbps

Throughput

·225 Mpps for IPv4
·110 Mpps for IPv6
·225 Mpps for L2 Bridging

Boot flash

2G

Synchronous Dynamic RAM (SDRAM)

4 GB

Active supervisor power

240W

Standby supervisor power

120W

Number of routes

64K for IPv4, 32K for IPv6

weight

6.04 lb (2.94 kg)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front view of WS-X45-SUP8L-E=.

the front view of WS-X45-SUP8L-E=

Note:

Quad Core CPU

USB ports

console and Management Port

SD Memory Card

Uplinks

·4x 10GE with SFP/SFP+
·4x 1GE with SFP/SFP+

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the WS-X45-SUP8L-E=.

Category

Model

Description

SW License

C4500E-IP-ES-S

C4500E IP to ES license for spare Sup config

SFP Options

 

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

SFP+ Options

 

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP Module

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of WS-X45-SUP8L-E= and WS-X45-Sup7L-E.

Model

WS-X45-SUP8L-E=

WS-X45-Sup7L-E

CPU

Quad core 1.8 GHz

Dual core 1.5 GHz

Switching capacity

560 Gbps

520 Gbps

Bootflash

2 GB

1 GB

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the WS-X45-SUP8L-E=?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-X45-SUP8L-E=)

WS-X45-SUP8L-E= Specification

Feature

STATUS LED

The status LED indicates the current health of the supervisor engine and the current software state.

RESET switch (recessed)

The RESET switch is used to reset and restart the switch.

UID LED and switch combination

A combination push button switch and LED indicator. The blue LED can be turned on either by pressing the UID switch on the front panel or through software.

The main purpose of the beacon LED is to enable identification from a remote location during configuration or troubleshooting.

The ability to turn on/off the LED by pressing a switch allows you to walk to the other side of a fully populated rack and identify the switch. Pressing the blue beacon LED switch toggles the beacon LED on and off.

USB ports

USB ports are supported.

CONSOLE port (RJ-45 connector)

This is a 10/100/1000 port that uses an RJ-45 connector. The console port allows you to access the switch either locally (with a console terminal) or through a modem (remote). The port has an RJ-45 connector. The console port allows you to perform the following functions:

Configure the switch from the CLI

Monitor network statistics and errors

Configure SNMP agent parameters

10/100/1000 MGT port (RJ-45 connector)

The Ethernet management port is a Layer 3 host port to which you can connect a PC. You can use the Ethernet management port instead of the switch console port for network management. When managing a switch, connect the PC to the Ethernet management port on a Catalyst 4500 E-series switch.

LINK LED (Management port)

The 10/100/1000 MGT port has a link LED associated with it.

SECURE DIGITAL slot

A standard Secure Data (SD) memory card interface is provided on the front panel.

SD LED

The SD LED indicates the current status of the SD memory card slot.

ACTIVE SUP LED

The active supervisor engine LED indicates whether the supervisor engine is active or in standby mode in redundant supervisor engine configurations.

UTILIZATION LEDs

Eight LEDs indicate (as an approximate percentage) the current traffic load over the backplane.

1G/10G UPLINKS (SFP/SFP+) ports .

The Supervisor Engine 8L-E has four 1-G or 10-G ports that use either small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers or SFP+ transceivers.

Uplink port LEDs

The uplink port LEDs display the status and activity of the uplink ports.

Supervisor Engine 8L-E Front Panel LEDs—Color and Meaning

STATUS

Indicates the status of the Supervisor Engine:

Green—All diagniostic tests have passed.

Orange—System boot or a diagnostic test is in progress.

Red—A diagnostic test failed.

Off—The supervisor engine is disabled or is not powered up.

LINK

Indicates the status of the 10/100/1000 BASE-T Ethernet management port:

Green—The link is operational.

Off—No signal is detected, or there is a link configuration failure, or the link is disabled by user.

SD

Indicates the status of the secure digital port:

Green—SD card is inserted.

Off—SD card has been removed, or the SD card is bad.

ACTIVE SUP

Indicates whether the Supervisor Engine is active or in standby mode:

Green—Supervisor engine is active (in redundant supervisor engine configurations)

Off—Supervisor engine is in standby mode (in redundant supervisor engine configurations)

UTILIZATION

When the switch is operational, the eight utilization LEDs indicate the current traffic load over the backplane as an approximate percentage value. Each LED-lit green indicates approximately 12.5 percent of load.

Uplink port status

Indicates the status of the uplink port:

Green—The link is operational.

Orange—The link is disabled by user.

Flashing orange—The power-on self-test indicates a faulty port.

Off—No signal is detected or there is a link configuration failure.

Uplink port active

Two LEDs on the front panel show the uplink port activity:

1-2 ACTIVE indicates that ports 1 and 2 are active

3-4 ACTIVE indicates that ports 3 and 4 are active

In standalone supervisor engine configurations, all four uplink ports are active; all of the ACTIVE LEDs are lit green.

In redundant supervisor engine configurations, only the 1-2 ACTIVE LED is lit green.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (5 reviews)
5 Stars
5
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 12/18/2016
Verified Buyer
55
GREAT SHOPPING

stable and reliable,this is what I want,great shopping experience.

Posted on 5/1/2016
Verified Buyer
55
support IPv6 Unicast and Multicast in hardware

It supports IPv6 Unicast and Multicast in hardware for full line-rate forwarding performance of up to 110 Mpps.

Posted on 3/14/2016
Verified Buyer
55
new features of the SUP8L-E

When you deploy the SUP8L-E with classic line cards, all of the new features except the 24- and 48-Gbps per-slot switching capacity are inherited.

Posted on 11/1/2015
Verified Buyer
55
not compatible with the classic Cisco Catalyst 4500

It is not compatible with the classic Cisco Catalyst 4500 chassis.

Posted on 5/10/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Catalyst 4500 E-Series

We bought it for Catalyst 4500 E-Series. It works well now.

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.