WS-C4500X-32SFP+

4.5 2
4.5/5.0
2 Review(s)
| 10 answered questions
Model: WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Switch
Detail: Catalyst 4500-X 32 Port 10G IP Base, Front-to-Back, No P/S
List Price: US$28,000.00
Price: $9,408.00
You save: US$18,592.00 (66% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Newark, NJ, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 9,408.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

WS-C4500X-32SFP+ SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-C4500X-32SFP+)

WS-C4500X-32SFP+ is a Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch. It is a fixed aggregation switch that delivers best-in-class scalability, simplified network virtualization, and integrated network services for space-constrained environments in campus networks.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C4500X-32SFP+.

 WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C4500X-32SFP+

Ports

32 × 1G or 10G Ethernet ports (requires either SFP or SFP+ transceivers)

Feature Set

IP Base

Uplink Module Slot

1 (8 x 10 GE SFP+/SFP - C4KX-NM-8SFP+)

Switching Capacity

Up to 800-Gbps

Onboard Memory (SRAM DDR-II)

4 GB

Port Buffers

32-MB Shared Memory

CPU

Dual Core 1.5 GHz

NVRAM

2 GB

Optional External Memory (SD Card)

2 GB

Airflow

Front-to-back cooling

Chassis dimensions (H x W x D)

4.4 x 43.8 x 53.3 cm

Package Weight

19.84 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C4500X-32SFP+.

 WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Front Panel

Note:

① LEDs Area

② USB ports (2 ports) Top port is a Type A connector; bottom port is a Type B connector

③ 32 × Ethernet ports

④ 8-port uplink module slot (Purchased alone)

· There are five LEDs in the LEDs Area: UID LED, STATUS LED, PS1 LED, PS2 LED and FAN LED.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of WS-C4500X-32SFP+ with installed AC-input power supply. No power supply is included in this product. Need to order a power supply in addition.

 WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Back Panel

Note:

①SECURE DIGITAL port 

②CONSOLE port 

③10/100/1000 MGT port 

④Fan assemblies (5 assemblies)

⑤Chassis ground pad

⑥Power supply bay (AC-input power supply shown installed)

⑦Power supply bay (AC-input power supply shown installed)

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the WS-C4500X-32SFP+.

Category

Model

Description

Uplink Module

C4KX-NM-8SFP+

Cisco Catalyst 4500-X 8 Port 10GE Ethernet port uplink Module C4KX-NM-8SFP+

Power Supply

C4KX-PWR-750AC-R=

Catalyst 4500X 750W AC front to back cooling power supply

C4KX-PWR-750AC-R/2

Catalyst 4500X 750W AC front to back cooling 2nd PWR supply

License

L-C4500X-IP-ES=

Cisco Catalyst 4500-X IP BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license (electronic delivery) for 32-port and 40-port models

Console Cable

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

1G SFP

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

10G SFP

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

Datasheet Download

Cisco Catalyst 4500-x Series Fixed 10 Gigabit Ethernet Aggregation Switch Data Sheet.pdf

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the WS-C4500X-32SFP+?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C4500X-32SFP+)

WS-C4500X-32SFP+ Specification

Expansion Module (Optional)

8x10 GE SFP+/SFP - C4KX-NM-8SFP+

Management Port

10/100/1000 Base-T

USB Port

Type A (storage and boot) up-to 4 GB

Dual Power Supply

Yes

Field Replaceable Fans

Yes (5 fans)

Fan Redundancy

No performance impact with single fan failure

System Throughput

Up to 800 Gbps

IPv4 Routing in Hardware

Up to 250 Mpps

IPv6 Routing in Hardware

Up to 125 Mpps

L2 Bridging in Hardware

Up to 250 Mpps

Media Access Control (MAC) Entries

55K

Forwarding Entries

32x10 GE Port Base SKU: IPv4: 256K, IPv6: 128K

Flexible Netflow Entries

128K

Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN), Remote Switched Port Analyzer (RSPAN)

8 line rate bidirectional sessions (ingress and egress)

Total VLANs

4094

Total Switched Virtual Interfaces (SVIs)

4094

IGMP groups

32K

Multicast routes

32x10 GE Port Base SKU: IPv4: 32K, IPv6: 32K

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Snooping Entries

12K (DHCP snooping bindings)

ARP Entries

47K

Spanning Tree Protocol Instances

10K

Jumbo Frame Support for Bridged and Routed Packets

Up to 9216 bytes

High Availability Solution

Virtual Switching System (VSS)

Number of stackable switches in VSS

Up to 2

VSS Throughput

Up to 1.6 Tbps

Virtual Switch Link

1GE or 10GE

Max number of Virtual Switch Links

8

In-Service Software Upgrade

Across the switches

Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover

Across the switches

Onboard Memory (SRAM DDR-II)

4 GB

Port Buffers

32-MB Shared Memory

CPU

Dual Core 1.5 GHz

NVRAM

2 GB

Optional External Memory (SD Card)

2 GB

Port Queues

8 Queues/Port

CPU Queues

64

QoS Entries

128K (64K ingress and 64K in egress) Shared with ACL

Aggregate Rate-Limiting

Ingress port or VLAN and egress VLAN or Layer 3 port

Rate-Limiting Level Types

Committed Information Rate (CIR), Peak Information Rate (PIR)

Aggregate Traffic Rate-Limiting Policers (1K=1024)

16K

Flow-Based Rate-Limiting Method; Number of Rates

Supported using flow-records in the classification criteria and policing action

Qos Policy Enforcement

Per Port or Per Vlan or Per Port, Per VLAN Granularity

Class of Service (CoS)

Yes

Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP)

Yes

Port Security

Yes

IEEE 802.1x and 802.1x Extensions

Yes

VLAN, Router, and Port ACLs

Yes

Security ACL Entries (1K=1024)

128K (64K ingress and 64K in egress) Shared with QoS

Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (uRPF) Check in Hardware

Yes

CPU Rate Limiters (DoS Protection) Includes Control Plane Policing

Yes

Private VLANs

Yes

Micro Flow Policer

Yes. Supported using flow records in the class-map

CPU HW Rate Limiters by Packet Per Second (pps) and Bit Rate Policers (bps)

Supported in hardware control-plane policing (CoPP)

Control Plane Policing (CoPP) for Multicast

Yes

ACL Labels

Yes

Q&A

Faq (WS-C4500X-32SFP+)

Does it support AC power? If support, what's the max rated power?

Yes, it support. The max rated power is 750W.

Then how about the system power consumption?

330W nominal/400W max.

Does it suppport AC to DC failover and vice versa?

Yes, it support.

What is Cisco software activation?

Cisco software activation is the mechanism used to activate software features and components on the next-generation supervisor engines for the Cisco Catalyst 4500E, the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine 7-E and 7L-E, as well as on the Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series switches. Cisco software activation is used to generate a unique license key for a feature set or technology package on a specific device, and activate that functionality on the system.

Which licenses are available for Supervisor Engine 7-E, 7L-E or a Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series system?

See the following table for package licenses. These will be delivered with new Supervisors or available as an upgrade through Cisco software activation. The Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series only supports IP Base (default) and Enterprise Services (as an upgrade).

What is a universal image?

The universal image contains all feature packages: LAN Base, IP Base, and Enterprise Services feature sets. The level of functionality available is determined by the license applied to the device. A software activation license (SAL) enables specific functionality. For example, an IP Base package license enables IP Base functionality in the Cisco IOS Software universal image.

What is a product authorization key?

A product authorization key (PAK) is an 11-digit alphanumeric key created by Cisco manufacturing which defines the feature set associated with the PAK. A PAK is not tied to a specific device until the license is created.

How is a PAK delivered?

Delivery of PAKs can be paper based or electronic. Paper-based PAKs begin with L- for feature package licenses. Paper-based PAKs are sent on a piece of paper by postal mail to customers.

What is an e-delivery PAK?

E-delivery is Cisco’s process for electronic fulfillment and subsequent asset management of customer orders for software license entitlement documentation. With e-delivery, users will be able to manage and download their PAKs. After a customer has placed an order for an e-delivery product, they receive an email containing a link to the e-delivery application. Customers access the application using their Cisco.com user profile, user ID and password, and download a claim certificate in pdf format. The claim certificate contains the PAK number.

Do I need to install licenses for software purchased with a Supervisor Engine 7-E, 7L-E or a Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series system?

Cisco installs licenses where possible. If a spare Supervisor7-E is purchased, it will ship with the default license enabled (LAN Base) and a PAK for IP Base.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.5 5
4.5 (2 reviews)
5 Stars
1
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 7/7/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Package

This package was broken when I got it. Fortunately, the switch was ok.

Posted on 4/27/2016
Verified Buyer
45
4500-X, Smart Install Director

The 4500-X offers support for SID/Smart Install Director.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.