WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

4.9 7
4.9/5.0
7 Review(s)
Model: WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-X Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960-X 48 GigE PoE 740W, 4 x 1G SFP, LAN Base
List Price: US$6,595.00
Price: US$2,424.00
You save: US$4,171.00 (63% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 2,424.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Add Protection Add SMARTnet

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Free Quote Now >

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-C2960X-48FPS-L)

Cisco Catalyst 2960X series 48 ports LAN Base stackable switch delivers Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) that supports up to 740W of PoE budget for 24 ports with 30W per port or 48 ports with 15.4W per port.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960X-48FPS-L.

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

4 x 1G SFP

Ports

48 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports

Available PoE Power

740W

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack bandwidth

80G

Forwarding Performance

107.1Mpps

Switching Bandwidth

216Gbps

RAM

512 MB

Flash Memory

128 MB

Dimensions

44.5 cm x 36.8 cm x 4.5 cm

Package Weight

10.65 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of the Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48FPS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Front Panel

Note:

Ethernet management port

SFP module ports

Mode button

48 x 10/100/1000 ports

Switch LEDs

CONSOLE LED

USB mini-Type B (console) port

MGMT LED

USB Type A ports

RJ-45 console port

·The Switch LEDs include SYST, STAT, SPEED, RPS, MAST, POE and STACK LEDs.

·Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) supports up to 740W of PoE budget for 24 ports with 30W per port or 48 ports with 15.4W per port.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of the Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48FPS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Back Panel

Note:

FlexStack-Plus module slot and cover

RPS Connector

Fan Exhaust

AC power connector

Figure 4 shows the stackable capacity.

This C2960X switch delivers stackable capacity that supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series. It also can stack up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches.

Stackable Switches

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of WS-C2960X-48FPS-L.

Models

Description

C2960X-STACK

Catalyst 2960-X FlexStack Plus Stacking Module

CAB-STK-E-0.5M

Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cables

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models

WS-C2960X-48LPS-L

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

Ports

48 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports

48 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Gigabit port

Uplinks

4 x 1G SFP

4 x 1G SFP

Available PoE Power

370W

740W

FlexStack-Plus Stacking

Optional

Optional

Get more information

Do you have any question about WS-C2960X-48FPS-L?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960X-48FPS-L)

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Specification

Enclosure type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Ports

48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP

Network management Interface

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)

Available PoE Power

740W

Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps)

108Gbps

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack Bandwidth

80 G

Forwarding Performance

107.1Mpps

Switching bandwidth

216Gbps

Maximum active VLANs

1023

MAC Address Table Size

16K (default)

CPU

APM86392 600MHz dual core

RAM

256 MB 

Flash Memory

64 MB 

Status Indicators

Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

Expansion / Connectivity

Console ports

USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)

Stacking cable

Optional

Power Redundancy

Option (PWR-RPS2300)

Voltage range (Auto)

110V-240V

Power Consumption Operational

0.89KVA

Miscellaneous

Width

17.5 Inches (44.5 cm)

Depth

14.5 Inches (36.8 cm)

Height

1.75 Inches (4.5 cm)

Weight

12.9 lb (5.8 Kg)

Package Weight

23.48 lb (10.65 Kg)

Rack Mounting Kit

optional

 MTBF in hours

232,610

Compliant Standards

● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
● IEEE 802.1s
● IEEE 802.1w
● IEEE 802.1X
● IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
● IEEE 802.3ad
● IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
● IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
● RMON I and II standards
● SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
● IEEE 802.3az
● IEEE 802.1ax

System software / license

System software

IOS LAN BASE

license

NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE

features

●Jumbo Frames 

●VLANS 

●Voice Vlan 

●VTPv2 

●CDPv2 

●LLDP 

●802.3ad LACP 

●PVST/PVST+ 

●802.1W/802.1S 

●Port Fast/Uplink Fast 

●port CoS Trust and Override 

●Scheduling 

●Priority Queuing 

●Configure CoS Priority Queues 

●Weighted Tail Drop 

●DSCP transparency 

Network security

●SSH, SSL and SCP

●RADIUS and TACACS+

●SNMPv3 crypto

●802.1x

●802.1x Accounting / MIB

●802.1x w/ port security

●802.1x w/Voice VLAN

●802.1x Guest VLAN

●802.1x VLAN assignment

●802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass

●BPDU/Root Guard

●Port Security

●Private VALN Edge

●Storm Control

●Block unknown unicast and multicast

●IGMP Snooping

●IGMP Filter/Throttle

Management and Troubleshooting

●Auto-MDOX

●TDR

●UDLD

●IP SLA Responder

●layer 2 / IP Traceroute

●SPAN

●RSPAN

●Express Setup

●Device Manager

●Cisco Network Assistant

●Smartports + Advisor

●Troubleshooting Advisor

●Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade

●IP Address DHCP

●Autoinstall with saved configuration

●Configuration Replace

●DHCP Auto Image Upgrade

●DHCP Port Based Allocation

●Error Disable MIB

Environmental Ranges

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

23ºF to 113ºF

(-5ºC to 45ºC)

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23ºF to 104ºF

(-5ºC to 40ºC)

Short-term exception at sea level*

23ºF to 131ºF

(-5ºC to 55ºC)

Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*

23ºF to 122ºF

(-5ºC to 50ºC)

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23ºF to 113ºF

(-5ºC to 45ºC)

Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*

23º to 104ºF

(-5ºC to 40ºC)

Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)

-13º to 158ºF

(-25º to 70ºC)

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000 Feet

(Up to 3000 Meters)

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000

(Up to 4000 Meters)

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.9 5
4.9 (7 reviews)
5 Stars
6
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 9/28/2016
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L with PWR-C2-1025WAC

with the PWR-C2-1025WAC, a powerful one.

Posted on 5/12/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Great switch at a really good price.

Great switch at a really good price.

Posted on 3/27/2016
Verified Buyer
45
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

Since installing the switch, all my network congestion issues have disappeared.

Posted on 6/15/2015
Verified Buyer
55
very happy with this model

very happy with this model, These are really good for enable scalable, secure and energy-efficient business operations with intelligent services.

Posted on 4/25/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Exactly what we needed

Exactly what we needed for our small business to connect our employee's computers,Works great.

Posted on 4/5/2014
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L offers a high-capacity 740W power supply that can power all 48 ports for PoE or 24 ports for PoE+.

Posted on 3/12/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Gigabit Ethernet 2960X 48 PoE Ports Switch

Great discount of this 2960X-48FPS-L switch, very timely arrived. I have bought 2960X series 48 port from this website before. Original cisco products. This gigabit ethernet switch offers 4 x 1G SFP

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.