WS-C2960X-24TD-L

4.9 15
4.9/5.0
15 Review(s)
| 3 answered questions
Model: WS-C2960X-24TD-L Catalyst 2960-X Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960-X 24 GigE, 2 x 10G SFP+, LAN Base
List Price: US$3,795.00
Price: $1,474.36
You save: US$2,320.64 (61% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Ashburn, VA, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 1,474.36 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

WS-C2960X-24TD-L SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-C2960X-24TD-L)

Cisco Catalyst 2960X Series 24 ports LAN Base stackable switch is comprised of 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 * 10G SFP+ uplink interfaces.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960X-24TD-L.

WS-C2960X-24TD-L

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960X-24TD-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 10G SFP+

Ports

24 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports

Available PoE Power

None

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack bandwidth

80G

Forwarding Performance

95.2Mpps

Switching Bandwidth

216Gbps

RAM

512 MB

Flash Memory

128 MB

Dimensions

44.5cm x 27.9cm x 4.45cm

Package Weight

9.19 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C2960X-24TD-L.

WS-C2960X-24TD-L Front Panel

Note:

① Ethernet management port                                     ⑥ SFP module ports

② Mode button                                                               ⑦ 24 x 10/100/1000 ports

③ Switch LEDs                                                               ⑧ CONSOLE LED

④ USB mini-Type B (console) port                             ⑨ MGMT LED

⑤ USB Type A ports ⑩ RJ-45 console port

·The Switch LEDs include SYST, STAT, SPEED, RPS, MAST and STACK LEDs.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of the Cisco Catalyst 2960X-24TD-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24TD-L Back Panel

Note:

① FlexStack-Plus module slot and cover                  ③ RPS Connector

② Fan Exhaust                                                               ④ AC power connector

Figure 4 shows the stackable capacity.

This C2960X switch delivers stackable capacity that supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series. It also can stack up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches.

Stackable Switches

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of WS-C2960X-24TD-L.

Models

Description

C2960X-STACK

Catalyst 2960-X FlexStack Plus Stacking Module

CAB-STK-E-0.5M

Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cables

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Datasheet Download

Cisco Switch Catalyst 2960X Datasheet.pdf

Get more information

Do you have any question about WS-C2960X-24TD-L?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960X-24TD-L)

WS-C2960X-24TD-L Specification

Enclosure type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Ports

24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10G SFP+

Network management Interface

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)

Available PoE Power

None

Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps)

108Gbps

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack Bandwidth

80 G

Forwarding Performance

95.2Mpps

Switching bandwidth

216Gbps

Maximum active VLANs

1023

MAC Address Table Size

16K (default)

CPU

APM86392 600MHz dual core

RAM

256 MB 

Flash Memory

64 MB 

Status Indicators

Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex and link speed

Expansion / Connectivity

Console ports

USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)

Stacking cable

Optional

Power Redundancy

Option (PWR-RPS2300)

Voltage range (Auto)

110V-240V

Power Consumption Operational

0.034KVA

Miscellaneous

Width

17.5 Inches (44.5 cm)

Depth

11.0 Inches (27.9 cm)

Height

1.75 Inches (4.5 cm)

Weight

8.9 lb (4.0 Kg)

Package Weight

20.26 lb (9.19 Kg)

Rack Mounting Kit

optional

 MTBF in hours

569,520

Compliant Standards

● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
● IEEE 802.1s
● IEEE 802.1w
● IEEE 802.1X
● IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
● IEEE 802.3ad
● IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
● IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
● RMON I and II standards
● SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
● IEEE 802.3az
● IEEE 802.1ax

System software / license

System software

IOS LAN BASE

license

NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE

features

●Jumbo Frames 

●VLANS 

●Voice Vlan 

●VTPv2 

●CDPv2 

●LLDP 

●802.3ad LACP 

●PVST/PVST+ 

●802.1W/802.1S 

●Port Fast/Uplink Fast 

●port CoS Trust and Override 

●Scheduling 

●Priority Queuing 

●Configure CoS Priority Queues 

●Weighted Tail Drop 

●DSCP transparency 

Network security

●SSH, SSL and SCP

●RADIUS and TACACS+

●SNMPv3 crypto

●802.1x

●802.1x Accounting / MIB

●802.1x w/ port security

●802.1x w/Voice VLAN

●802.1x Guest VLAN

●802.1x VLAN assignment

●802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass

●BPDU/Root Guard

●Port Security

●Private VALN Edge

●Storm Control

●Block unknown unicast and multicast

●IGMP Snooping

●IGMP Filter/Throttle

Management and Troubleshooting

●Auto-MDOX

●TDR

●UDLD

●IP SLA Responder

●layer 2 / IP Traceroute

●SPAN

●RSPAN

●Express Setup

●Device Manager

●Cisco Network Assistant

●Smartports + Advisor

●Troubleshooting Advisor

●Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade

●IP Address DHCP

●Autoinstall with saved configuration

●Configuration Replace

●DHCP Auto Image Upgrade

●DHCP Port Based Allocation

●Error Disable MIB

Environmental Ranges

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

23ºF to 113ºF

(-5ºC to 45ºC)

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23ºF to 104ºF

(-5ºC to 40ºC)

Short-term exception at sea level*

23ºF to 131ºF

(-5ºC to 55ºC)

Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*

23ºF to 122ºF

(-5ºC to 50ºC)

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23ºF to 113ºF

(-5ºC to 45ºC)

Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*

23º to 104ºF

(-5ºC to 40ºC)

Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)

-13º to 158ºF

(-25º to 70ºC)

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000 Feet

(Up to 3000 Meters)

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000

(Up to 4000 Meters)

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Q&A

Faq (WS-C2960X-24TD-L)

Do I need a software license for the Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960X-24TD-L?

No. Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches use the Universal image, but no license is required. The feature set is bound to the hardware model type and cannot be changed. For convenience, a single software image is used for all Cisco Catalyst 2960-X switches, regardless of whether they are IP Lite, LAN Base, or LAN Lite models.

Can a Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960X-24TD-L feature set license be upgraded?

No. The feature set is bound to the hardware model. To get the features and capabilities of IP Lite, you must purchase an IP Lite switch.

Can Cisco Catalyst 2960-X switches and 2960-XR switches stack together?

No. Cisco Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR switches can’t be stacked together, even though they belong to the same 2960-X series they do not share same IOS License models.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.9 5
4.9 (15 reviews)
5 Stars
13
4 Stars
2
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 11/14/2016
Verified Buyer
45
the switch was put in servic

the switch was put in service, it's functioned perfectly. I'd give it 5 stars

Posted on 10/22/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Looks very nice

Looks very nice, and as expected works very well.

Posted on 9/12/2016
Verified Buyer
55
more discout will be better~

more discout will be better~

Posted on 8/10/2016
Verified Buyer
55
CCIE supports

The engineer very patience, although I only buy 2 units switch, he make a solution for my company network, thank you so much.

Posted on 5/2/2016
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960X-24TD-L

We are using several of this model from Cisco for a couple of months right now and had no problems.

Posted on 3/17/2016
Verified Buyer
55
2 x 10G uplink

WS-C2960X-24TD-L is 2 ports 10G uplink, fast transmission speed.

Posted on 3/17/2016
Verified Buyer
45
manageable layer 2 gigs bit switch

Great for manageable layer 2 gigs bit switch. And it is Cisco OS, which works well with other Cisco gears, like routers ASA firewalls, etc.

Posted on 10/19/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Enjoy working

This is my sixth time buy from here, origianl now products and skilled services, good job!

Posted on 9/13/2015
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960X-24TD-L

I will purchase more if I get discount for bulk order.

Posted on 6/9/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Promotion price

Thank you for your timely promotion, I need 10units, save my money, great.

Posted on 6/5/2015
Verified Buyer
55
very satisfied

This is my second purchase from this seller and I am very satisfied.

Posted on 6/21/2014
Verified Buyer
55
pure WS-C2960X

the pure layer 2 switch.

Posted on 6/18/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Catalyst 2960X-24TD-L

The Catalyst 2960X-24TD-L, the power savings of up to 82 percent are achieved when it is in hibernation mode compared to when it at full power.

Posted on 6/16/2014
Verified Buyer
55
fast shipping

Needed this switch in a hurry, and I received it on the third day, so fast shipping

Posted on 1/18/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Fast shipment of WS-C2960X-24TD-L

fast shipment, product as described (2 x 10G SFP+, LAN Base), always the best choice, i would buy from this partner again.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.