WS-C2960X-24PS-L

4.6 18
4.6/5.0
18 Review(s)
| 5 answered questions
Model: WS-C2960X-24PS-L Catalyst 2960-X Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960-X 24 GigE PoE 370W, 4 x 1G SFP, LAN Base
List Price: US$3,195.00
Price: US$1,274.81
You save: US$1,920.19 (60% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 1,274.81 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Add Protection Add SMARTnet

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Free Quote Now >

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

Cisco catalyst 2960X-24PS-L LAN Base stackable Layer 2 switch is comprised of 24 * 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports with POE+ and 4 * 1G SFP uplink interfaces. The industry standard IEEE802.3at PoE+ provides up to 30W per port.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

Product Code

WS-C2960X-24PS-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

4 x 1G SFP

Ports

24 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Gigabit ports

Available PoE Power

370W

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack bandwidth

80G

Forwarding Bandwidth

108Gbps

Switching Bandwidth

216Gbps

RAM

512MB

Flash Memory

128MB

Dimensions

44.5 cm x 36.8 cm x 4.5 cm

Package Weight

10.65 Kg

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the front panel of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L Front Panel

Figure 2 shows the back panel of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L Back Panel

Note:

① FlexStack-Plus module slot and cover  ② Fan Exhaust  ③ RPS Connector  ④ AC power connector

Figure 3 shows the stackable capacity.

This C2960X switch delivers stackable capacity that supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series. It also can stack up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches.

Stackable Switches

Figure 4 shows the WS-C2960X-24PS-L and cables.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L and cables

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of the WS-C2960X-24PS-L.

Models

Description

C2960X-STACK

Catalyst 2960-X FlexStack Plus Stacking Module

CAB-STK-E-0.5M

Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cables

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Get more information

Do you have any question about the Cisco Catalyst C2960X-24PS-L switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

WS-C2960X-24PS-L Specification

General

model info:

WS-C2960X-24PS-L

enclosure type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Ports

24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP

Network management Interface

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)

Available PoE Power

370W

Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps)

108Gbps

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack Bandwidth

80G

Forwarding Performance

71.4Mpps

Switching bandwidth

216Gbps

Maximum active VLANs

1023

MAC Address Table Size

16K (default)

CPU

APM86392 600MHz dual core

RAM

512 MB

Flash Memory

128 MB

Status Indicators

Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

Expansion / Connectivity

Console ports

USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)

Stacking cable

Optional

Power Redundancy

Option (PWR-RPS2300)

Voltage range (Auto)

110V-240V

Power Consumption Operational

0.49KVA

Miscellaneous

Width

17.5 Inches (44.5 cm)

Depth

14.5 Inches (36.8 cm)

Height

1.75 Inches (4.5 cm)

Package Weight

23.48 Pounds (10.65Kg)

Weight

12.8 Pounds (5.8 Kg)

Rack Mounting Kit

optional

MTBF in hours

324,280

Compliant Standards

● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

● IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

● IEEE 802.1s

● IEEE 802.1w

● IEEE 802.1X

● IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)

● IEEE 802.3ad

● IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

● IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)

● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

● RMON I and II standards

● SNMP v1, v2c, and v3

● IEEE 802.3az

● IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet

System software / license

System software

IOS LAN BASE

license

NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE

features

●RPS Support 

● Jumbo Frames

● VLANS 

●Voice Vlan 

●VTPv2 

●CDPv2 

●LLDP 

● 802.3ad LACP 

● PVST/PVST+ 

● 802.1W/802.1S 

● Port Fast/Uplink Fast 

● port CoS Trust and Override 

● Scheduling 

● Priority Queuing 

● Configure CoS Priority Queues 

● Weighted Tail Drop 

● DSCP transparency 

Network security

● SSH, SSL and SCP

● RADIUS and TACACS+

● SNMPv3 crypto

● 802.1x

● 802.1x Accounting / MIB

● 802.1x w/ port security 

● 802.1x w/Voice VLAN

● 802.1x Guest VLAN

● 802.1x VLAN assignment

● 802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass

● BPDU/Root Guard

● Port Security

● Private VALN Edge

● Storm Control

● Block unknown unicast and multicast

● IGMP Snooping

● IGMP Filter/Throttle

Management and Troubleshooting

● Auto-MDOX

●TDR

● UDLD

● IP SLA Responder

● layer 2 / IP Traceroute

● SPAN

● RSPAN

● Express Setup 

● Device Manager

● Cisco Network Assistant

● Smartports + Advisor

● Troubleshooting Advisor

● Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade

● IP Address DHCP

● Autoinstall with saved configuration

● Configuration Replace

● DHCP Auto Image Upgrade

● DHCP Port Based Allocation

● Error Disable MIB

Environmental Ranges

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

23ºF to 113ºF

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23ºF to 104ºF

Short-term exception at sea level*

23ºF to 131ºF

Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*

23ºF to 122ºF

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23ºF to 113ºF

Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*

23º to 104ºF

Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)

-13º to 158ºF

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000 feet

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000 feet

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Q&A

Faq (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

I bought some30PWS-C2960X-24PS-L. 4 of them had the twist lock power cables and the remainder had the standard power cable. These switches will be used to support IP Phones and possible some Access Points using PoE.Is the 240v really necessary?

Hi, buddy, Cisco appliances can auto-regulate between 110v and 240v.

Is there a separate SFP uplink module to buy and add to WS-C2960X-24PS-L switch?

For the SFP uplinks you need to purchase separately, Supported SFP module:

GLC-SX-MMD, multimode Fiber, 550M

GLC-LH-SMD, Single-mode, 10KM range ; Mulitmode, 550M range

GLC-ZX-SM, Single-mode fiber, 70KM range

GLC-EX-SMD, single-mode, 40KM range

Do I need a software license for the WS-C2960X-24PS-L?

No. Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches use the Universal image, but no license is required. The feature set is bound to the hardware model type and cannot be changed. For convenience, a single software image is used for all Cisco Catalyst 2960-X switches, regardless of whether they are IP Lite, LAN Base, or LAN Litemodels.

Can the WS-C2960X-24PS-L feature set license be upgraded?

No. The feature set is bound to the hardware model. To get the features and capabilities of IP Lite, you must purchase an IP Lite switch.

Can the WS-C2960X-24PS-L be the stack master in a mixed stack of 2960-S and 2960-X switches?

Yes, it can.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.6 5
4.6 (18 reviews)
5 Stars
10
4 Stars
8
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 10/27/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Top Service

Your staff is very patient, kind and helpful. Five-star service! Will buy 1 more of WS-C2960X-24PS-L soon.

Posted on 10/20/2016
Verified Buyer
55
WS-C2960X-24PS-L

With 24 GigE POE ports, stackable,a high-performance switch

Posted on 10/13/2016
Verified Buyer
45
Poe Switch

We need a switch to offer power for our ip phones. You offer a good price and fast shipping. Thanks

Posted on 8/26/2016
Verified Buyer
45
Professional suggest

Want WS-C2960S-24PS-L, Nancy suggested WS-C2960X-24PS-L,better for me.

Posted on 8/23/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Special offer

Ask for 20 units, Nancy provided special offer for me.

Posted on 8/18/2016
Verified Buyer
55
24 GigE PoE

The most ecomical GigE 24 ports switch

Posted on 8/10/2016
Verified Buyer
45
High Quality

The switch runs very well for over 2 years, without any problem.

Posted on 1/2/2016
Verified Buyer
45
expédition rapide

Nous avons re?u le commutateur dans les 3 jours, très bon!

Posted on 12/1/2015
Verified Buyer
45
POE switch

We needed a switch with PoE to power the phones and Aps, WS-C2960X-24PS-L suitable for us.

Posted on 11/22/2015
Verified Buyer
55
bonne qualité

Utilisation de plusieurs de ce modèle de Cisco pour un couple de mois en ce moment et a eu dans tous les problèmes.

Posted on 11/1/2015
Verified Buyer
45
Bonne communication

Leur expérience est très riche, Dites-moi les caractéristiques de commutateur POE rapidement, le soutien de mon téléphone IP et APps, pas besoin d'acheter la source d'alimentation plus, bon!

Posted on 8/28/2015
Verified Buyer
45
Great seller

Nice to communicate with the sales, Very skilled!

Posted on 4/17/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Good purchase

Thank you for your supports, Good purchase, 5 stars!

Posted on 2/21/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Original new

Great, the switch is origianl new sealed, I can search the serial NO. on Cisco website.

Posted on 1/28/2015
Verified Buyer
55
POE switch

POE switch support my IP Phone, perfect.

Posted on 11/27/2014
Verified Buyer
55
High-Performance Switch

Advantages: WS-C2960X-24PS-L offers 28 non-modular port, including 24 10/100/1000 gigabit interfaces, four SFP interfaces, can provide enterprises with high speed network forwarding. Disadvantages: It's better if the price can be lower.

Posted on 10/17/2014
Verified Buyer
45
Mix 2960-X and 2960-S

Mixing 2960-X and 2960-S members in a stack is supported.

Posted on 5/15/2014
Verified Buyer
55
2960-X 24 GigE PoE Swtich

After trying many Cisco vendors, i have decided this supplier. Very reliable. and this model is easy to install and set up. Enterprise-grade switches. I like it.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.