WS-C2960X-24PS-L

Model: WS-C2960X-24PS-L Catalyst 2960-X Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960-X 24 GigE PoE 370W, 4 x 1G SFP, LAN Base
Price: US$1,183.00
List Price: US$3,195.00
You save: US$2,012.00 (63% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 1,183.00 In stock
OR
Product Overview

Overview (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

Cisco catalyst 2960X-24PS-L LAN Base stackable Layer 2 switch is comprised of 24 * 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports with POE+ and 4 * 1G SFP uplink interfaces. The industry standard IEEE802.3at PoE+ provides up to 30W per port.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the front view of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

Product Code

WS-C2960X-24PS-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable - 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

4 x 1G SFP

Ports

24 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Gigabit ports

Available PoE Power

370W

Maximum stacking number

8

Stack bandwidth

80G

Forwarding Bandwidth

108Gbps

Switching Bandwidth

216Gbps

RAM

512MB

Flash Memory

128MB

Dimensions

44.5 cm x 36.8 cm x 4.5 cm

Package Weight

10.65 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L Front Panel

Note:

Switch LEDs

Ethernet management port

Mode button

RJ-45 console port

24*10/100/1000 ports

USB mini-Type B (console) port

SFP module ports

USB Type A port

Figure 3 shows the back panel of the Cisco 2960X-24PS-L switch.

WS-C2960X-24PS-L Back Panel

Note:

FlexStack-Plus module slot and cover

RPS Connector

Fan Exhaust

AC power connector

Figure 4 shows the stackable capacity.

This C2960X switch delivers stackable capacity that supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series. It also can stack up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches.

Stackable Switches

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of the WS-C2960X-24PS-L.

Models

Description

C2960X-STACK

Catalyst 2960-X FlexStack Plus Stacking Module

CAB-STK-E-0.5M

Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cables

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models

WS-C2960X-24TS-L

WS-C2960X-24PS-L

Price

$958.00

$1,247.00

Ports

24 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Gigabit ports

24 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Gigabit ports

Uplinks

4 x 1G SFP

4 x 1G SFP

Feature Set

LAN Base

LAN Base

FlexStack-Plus Stacking

Optional

Optional

Available PoE Power

N/A

370W

Get more information

Do you have any question about the Cisco Catalyst C2960X-24PS-L switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

                           WS-C2960X-24PS-L Specifications
model info: WS-2960X-24PS-L
enclosure type Rack-mountable - 1U
Ports 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP
Network management Interface 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)
Available PoE Power 370W
Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps) 108Gbps
Maximum stacking number 8
Stack Bandwidth 80G
Forwarding Performance 71.4Mpps
Switching bandwidth 216Gbps
Maximum active VLANs 1023
MAC Address Table Size 16K (default)
CPU APM86392 600MHz dual core
RAM 512 MB 
Flash Memory 128 MB 
Status Indicators Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed
Expansion / Connectivity
Console ports USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)
Stacking cable Optional
Power Redundancy Option (PWR-RPS2300)
Voltage range (Auto) 110V-240V
Power Consumption Operational 0.49KVA
Miscellaneous
Width 17.5 Inches (44.5 Cm)
Depth 14.5 Inches (36.8 Cm)
Height 1.75 Inches (4.5 Cm)
Weight 12.8 Pounds (5.8 Kg)
Rack Mounting Kit optional
 MTBF in hours 324,280
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
RMON I and II standards
SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
IEEE 802.3az
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.1ax
IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
System software / license
System software IOS LAN BASE
license NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE
features RPS Support  Jumbo Frames VLANS Voice Vlan VTPv2 CDPv2 LLDP 802.3ad LACP PVST/PVST+ 802.1W/802.1S Port Fast/Uplink Fast port CoS Trust and Override Trusted Boundary ACL Classification ingress Policing Auto QoS 802.1p queues Scheduling Priority Queuing Configure CoS Priority Queues Configure CoS Priority Queues Configure Queue Weights Configure Buffers and Thresholds Class & Policy Maps Modify CoS and DSCP Mapping Weighted Tail Drop DSCP transparency 
Network security SSH, SSL and SCP RADIUS and TACACS+ SNMPv3 crypto 802.1x 802.1x Accounting / MIB 802.1x w/ port security 802.1x w/Voice VLAN 802.1x Guest VLAN 802.1x VLAN assignment 802.1x Auth-Fail VLAN 802.1x AAA Fail Open 802.1x WOL 802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass 802.1x Web-Auth 802.1x Multi-Domain Auth IPv6 First-Hop Security Layer 2-4 ACLs (Port, Time, and DSCP-based) DHCP Snooping DHCP Option 82 DHCP Server IPv6 Host IPv6 MLD Snooping MVR BPDU/Root Guard Port Security Private VALN Edge Storm Control Block unknown unicast and multicast IGMP Snooping IGMP Filter/Throttle
Management and Troubleshooting ●Auto-MDOX ●TDR ● UDLD ● IP SLA Responder ● layer 2 / IP Traceroute ● SPAN ● RSPAN ● Express Setup ● Device Manager ● Cisco Network Assistant ● Smartports + Advisor ● Troubleshooting Advisor ● Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade ● IP Address DHCP ● Autoinstall with saved configuration ● Configuration Replace ● DHCP Auto Image Upgrade ● DHCP Port Based Allocation ● Error Disable MIB
Environmental Ranges
Fahrenheit Centigrade
Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m) 23ºF to 113º -5ºC to 45ºC
Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) 23ºF to 104ºF -5ºC to 40ºC
Short-term exception at sea level* 23ºF to 131ºF -5ºC to 55ºC
Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)* 23ºF to 122ºF -5ºC to 50ºC
Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)* 23ºF to 113ºF -5ºC to 45ºC
Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)* 23º to 104ºF -5ºC to 40ºC
Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m) -13º to 158ºF -25º to 70ºC
Feet Meters
Operating altitude Up to 10,000 Up to 3000
Storage altitude Up to 13,000 Up to 4000
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing
Storage relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing
Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 1 item(s)

2960-X 24 GigE PoE Swtich

After trying many Cisco vendors, i have decided this supplier. Very reliable. and this model is easy to install and set up. Enterprise-grade switches. I like it.

55
by peixoto / (Posted on 5/15/2014)

Product FAQ (WS-C2960X-24PS-L)

Q: I bought some30PWS-C2960X-24PS-L. 4 of them had the twist lock power cables and the remainder had the standard power cable. These switches will be used to support IP Phones and possible some Access Points using PoE.Is the 240v really necessary?

A: Hi, buddy, Cisco appliances can auto-regulate between 110v and 240v.

Q: Is there a separate SFP uplink module to buy and add to WS-C2960X-24PS-L switch?

A: For the SFP uplinks you need to purchase separately, Supported SFP module:

GLC-SX-MMD, multimode Fiber, 550M

GLC-LH-SMD, Single-mode, 10KM range ; Mulitmode, 550M range

GLC-ZX-SM, Single-mode fiber, 70KM range

GLC-EX-SMD, single-mode, 40KM range

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags