WS-C2960C-8TC-S

4.9 7
7 Review(s)
Model: WS-C2960C-8TC-S Catalyst 2960-C Series FE Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960C Switch 8 FE, 2 x Dual Uplink, Lan Lite
Price: US$213.00
List Price: US$595.00
You save: US$382.00 (64% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 213.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (WS-C2960C-8TC-S)

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Compact 8 ports switch supports easy deployment and reduces cabling costs. They help to extend services whenever and wherever you want.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960C-8TC-S.

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Feature Set

LAN Lite

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

Forwarding Bandwidth

10 Gbps

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

4.6 cm x 26.9 cm x 23.9 cm

Package Weight

4.38 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C2960C-8TC-S.

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Front Panel

Note:

Mode button

LEDs

USB mini-Type B (console) port

10/100 PoE ports

RJ-45 console port

Uplink ports

·The LEDs include SYST, STAT, DPLX, and SPD LED.

Table 2 shows SYST LED Description

Color

System Status

Off

System is not powered on.

Green

System is operating normally.

Amber

System is receiving power but is not operating properly.

Table 3 shows STAT, DUPLX, and SPD LEDs Description

LED

Port Mode

Description

STAT

Port status

The port status. This is the default mode.

DUPLX

Port duplex status

The port duplex mode: full duplex or half duplex.

SPD

Port speed

The port operating speed: 10, 100, or 1000 Mb/s.

The Accessories

Table 4 shows some recommended cables and SFP modules.

Models

Descriptions

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

GLC-SX-MM

GLC-SX-MM GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

Compare to similar item

Models

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

WS-C2960CG-8TC-L

Uplinks

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

8 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet

Feature set

LAN Lite

LAN Base

Get more information

Do you have any question about the WS-C2960C-8TC-S?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960C-8TC-S)

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Specification

Manufacturer:

Cisco

Product ID:

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Product Description:

2960C Switch 8 FE, 2 x Dual Purpose Uplink, LAN Lite

Product Type:

Ethernet Switch

Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series compact switches are small form-factor Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports:

8

Token Ring Port:

No

LRE Port:

No

Uplink Port:

No

USB:

Yes

Number of RJ-45 Ports:

8

Media & Performance

Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fast Ethernet

Network Technology:

10/100/1000Base-T

10/100Base-TX

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots:

2

Expansion Slot Type:

SFP

Shared SFP Slot:

Yes

Number of SFP Slots:

2

Network & Communication

Layer Supported:

2

Management & Protocols

Manageable:

Yes

Management:

  • DHCP

  • QoS

  • VLAN

  • RMON 1,2,3,9

  • CiscoWorks LMS

  • SNMP v1,v2c,v3

  • MIB

  • Syslog

  • Web-based Management

  • CLI

  • Telnet

Memory

Standard Memory:

128 MB

Memory Technology:

DRAM

Flash Memory:

64 MB

Power Description

PoE (RJ-45) Port:

Yes

Input Voltage:

110 V AC

220 V AC

Power Source:

Power Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor:

Rack-mountable

Desktop

Wall Mountable

Height:

1.8" (4.6 cm)

Width:

10.6" (26.9 cm)

Depth:

9.4" (23.9 cm)

Weight (Approximate):

4.10 lb (1.86 Kg)

Package Weight::

9.66 lb (4.38 Kg)

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 7 item(s)

WS-C2960C-8TC-S no upgrade

LAN Lite license supported and no upgrade option.

45
by / (Posted on 6/7/2016)
Great switch

Great switch, very powerful. Used in a home network install and very happy! Cisco is the best and have never been disappointed.

55
by / (Posted on 5/16/2016)
A pleasant shopping experience.

A pleasant shopping experience.

55
by / (Posted on 4/2/2016)
WS-C2960C-8TC-S

No problems encountered so far. I recently purchased three of these and they are all working great as stackable switches

55
by / (Posted on 7/13/2015)
WS-C2960C-8TC-S

A simple switch, supports basic function.

55
by / (Posted on 5/10/2015)
Fast deliver

I pay ofder on April 2, and I receive it on April 5, it is so fast deliver

55
by / (Posted on 4/6/2015)
Good communication

Thanks for your quick respons, appreciated it.

55
by / (Posted on 3/18/2014)

Product FAQ (WS-C2960C-8TC-S)

 

Q: MODULE 100 BASE-FX SFP for WS-C2960C-8TC-L?

A: C2960C supports GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX,GLC-FE-100BX-D&GLC-FE-100BX-U. GLC-FE-100FX is the one you need.

 

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.