WS-C2960+24TC-L

4.8 15
15 Review(s)
Model: WS-C2960+24TC-L Catalyst 2960 Plus Switch
Detail: Catalyst 2960 Plus 24 10/100 + 2T/SFP LAN Base
Price: US$517.00
List Price: US$1,295.00
You save: US$778.00 (60% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 517.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (WS-C2960+24TC-L)

Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 24 Ports LAN Base Switches, supporting 24 x 10/100 ports, are designed for branches, conventional office workspaces, and infrastructure networks.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of the WS-C2960+24TC-L.

WS-C2960+24TC-L

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960+24TC-L

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

Uplink Interfaces

2 (SFP or 1000BASE-T)

Ports

24 x 10/100 Ethernet Ports

Forwarding Bandwidth

16 Gbps

Forwarding Performance

6.5 Mpps

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

4.4cm x 45.0 cm x 24.2 cm

Package Weight

7.73 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel.

WS-C2960+24TC-L Front Panel

Note:

Switch LEDs

24*10/100 ports

Mode button

Dual-purpose ports

·The switch LEDs include SYST, RPS, Status, Duplex and Speed LED.

·Dual-purpose portssupportSFP or 1000BASE-T uplink port.

Figure 3 shows the back panel.

WS-C2960+24TC-L Back Panel

Note:

RJ-45 console port

RPS connector

Fan exhaust

AC power connector

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the accessories of the WS-C2960+24TC-L.

Models

Description

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models

WS-C2960+24TC-L

WS-C2960+48TC-L

Ports

24 x 10/100 Ethernet Ports

48 x 10/100 Ethernet Ports

Uplinks

2 (SFP or 1000BASE-T)

2 (SFP or 1000BASE-T)

Feature Set

LAN Base

LAN Base

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Cisco Catalyst C2960+24TC-L switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (WS-C2960+24TC-L)

WS-C2960+24TC-L Specification

Configurations

10/100 Ethernet Interfaces

24

Uplink Interfaces

2 (SFP or 1000BASE-T)

Cisco IOS Software Feature Set

LAN Base

Available PoE Power

None

Hardware

Flash memory

64 MB

DRAM

128 MB

Performance and Scalability

Forwarding bandwidth

16 Gbps

Maximum active VLANs

255

VLAN IDs available

4K

Maximum transmission unit (MTU) - L3 packet

9000 bytes

Jumbo frame - Ethernet frame

9018 bytes

Forwarding Rate: 64-Byte L3 Packets, Millions of packets per second

6.5

Mechanical

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.73 x 17.70 x 9.52 in (4.4 x 45.0 x 24.2 cm)

Weight

8 lb (3.6 Kg)

Package Weight

17.04 lb (7.73 Kg)

Environmental Ranges

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

23º to 113ºF

(-5º to 45ºC)

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23º to 104ºF

(-5º to 40ºC)

Short-term exception at sea level*

23º to 131ºF

(-5º to 55ºC)

Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*

23º to 122ºF

(-5º to 50ºC)

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23º to 113ºF

(-5º to 45ºC)

Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*

23º to 104ºF

(-5º to 40ºC)

Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)

23º to 158ºF

(-25º to 70ºC)

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000 Feet

(Up to 3,000 Meters)

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000 Feet

(Up to 4,000 Meters)

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

Sound Pressure, dBA

Typical, LpAm: 33

Maximum, LpAD: 36

Sound Power, dbA

Typical, LwA: 43

Maximum, LwAD: 46

MTBF in thousands of hours

667

Connectors and Interfaces

Ethernet Interfaces

  • 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
  • 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

Indicator LEDs

  • Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex
  • System status, Port Status, RPS, link duplex, and link speed

Console

Cisco Catalyst console cables:

  • CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console cable 6 ft. with RJ-45

Power

  • The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit and supports input voltages between 100 and 240V AC.
  • Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.
  • The Cisco RPS connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 2300 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
  • Only the Cisco RPS 2300 (model PWR-RPS2300) should be attached to the redundant-power-system receptacle.

Management and Standards Support

Management

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
  • CISCO-LAG-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-POE-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC-MIB
  • CICSO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-UDLDP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE
  • RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
  • IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
  • IF-MIB
  • INET-ADDRESS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  • SNMP-MPD-MIB
  • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • ePM MIB

Standards

  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1X
  • IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3

RFC compliance

  • RFC 768 - UDP
  • RFC 783 - TFTP
  • RFC 791 - IP
  • RFC 792 - ICMP
  • RFC 793 - TCP
  • RFC 826 - ARP
  • RFC 854 - Telnet
  • RFC 951 - Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
  • RFC 959 - FTP
  • RFC 1112 - IP Multicast and IGMP
  • RFC 1157 - SNMP v1
  • RFC 1166 - IP Addresses
  • RFC 1256 - Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Router Discovery
  • RFC 1305 - NTP
  • RFC 1492 - TACACS+
  • RFC 1493 - Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1542 - BOOTP extensions
  • RFC 1643 - Ethernet Interface MIB
  • RFC 1757 - RMON
  • RFC 1901 - SNMP v2C
  • RFC 1902-1907 - SNMP v2
  • RFC 1981 - Path MTU Discovery for IPv6
  • FRC 2068 - HTTP
  • RFC 2131 - DHCP
  • RFC 2138 - RADIUS
  • RFC 2233 - IF MIB v3
  • RFC 2373 - IPv6 Aggregatable Addrs
  • RFC 2460 - IPv6
  • RFC 2461 - IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC 2462 - IPv6 Autoconfiguration
  • RFC 2463 - ICMP IPv6
  • RFC 2474 - Differentiated Services (DiffServ) Precedence
  • RFC 2597 - Assured Forwarding
  • RFC 2598 - Expedited Forwarding
  • RFC 2571 - SNMP Management
  • RFC 3046 - DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
  • RFC 3376 - IGMP v3
  • RFC 3580 - 802.1X RADIUS

Voltage and Power Ratings

Voltage (Autoranging)

100 to 240 VAC

Current (Amperes)

0.4 - 0.2

Frequency

50 to 60Hz

Power Rating (kVA)

0.03

DC Input Voltages (RPS Input)

2A at 12V

Power Consumption

0% traffic: 18.4

10% traffic: 18.3

100% traffic: 18.6

ATIS weighted average: 18.3

Safety and Compliance

Regulatory Compliance

Products should comply with CE Marking per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

UL 60950-1 Second Edition

CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition

EN 60950-1 Second Edition

IEC 60950-1 Second Edition

AS/NZS 60950-1

EMC - Emissions

47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A

CISPR22 Class A

EN55022 Class A

ICES003 Class A

VCCI Class A

EN61000-3-2

EN61000-3-3

KN22 Class A

CNS13438 Class A

EMC - Immunity

EN55024

CISPR24

EN300386

KN24

Environmental

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) including Directive 2011/65/EU

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 15 item(s)

Non POE

I have no IP phone, AP etc need POE support, so take WS-C2960+24TC-L is OK now

45
by / (Posted on 10/24/2016)
perform wel

Cisco swithes are always perform well.

55
by / (Posted on 10/14/2016)
Layer2, 10/100

WS-C2960+ is layer2 and 10/100 Ethernet Ports, OK for my office.

45
by / (Posted on 9/29/2016)
Good carrier

I am appreciated that seller ship item via DHL, I receive it before my schedule, because I need it urgently.Good seller and carrier.

55
by / (Posted on 8/21/2016)
Running well

the switch has running in my network more 1 years, still work very well.

45
by / (Posted on 8/18/2016)
Продукт работает хорошо

Простота установки, продукт работает хорошо, что это именно то, что я искал.

55
by / (Posted on 7/4/2016)
非常に満足しています。 ありがとう!

私は多くを検索し、最終的にこれを見つけたことをうれしく思っています。 私は購入とどれくらい早くそれを受け取ったことに非常に満足しています。 ありがとう!

55
by / (Posted on 11/12/2015)
Good quality

I receive the item many days ago, and testing the fuctions these days, For now it works very well, good quality

55
by / (Posted on 10/9/2015)
Professional CCIE

We have some problems on config the switch, the CCIE give us many professional advise and help. Thanks a lot

55
by / (Posted on 9/2/2015)
Frofessional answer

I just want a 24 port switch with best price. Seller give me two option between WS-C2960XR-24TS-I and WS-C2960+24TC-L. The former switch has GE port but the price is expensive, so I choose the FE switch. Thans the seller saving money for me.

55
by / (Posted on 4/19/2015)
Fast shipment

ship within 6 hours after i paid, wo so good!

55
by / (Posted on 1/29/2015)
Fast Ethernet

Just have 100 ethernet port and 2 uplink port, but it enough for me.

55
by / (Posted on 1/26/2015)
more cheaper

purchase in here is more cheaper than local cisco partner, I decide place orders here next time if needed.

55
by / (Posted on 9/22/2014)
WS-C2960+24TC-L

24 ports, LAN base, a basic switch.

55
by / (Posted on 1/15/2014)
WS-C2960+24TC-L

It runs in my network without any problem.

55
by / (Posted on 11/1/2013)

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.