SFP-10G-SR

4.8 5
5 Review(s)
Model: SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
Detail: 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
Price: US$262.00
List Price: US$995.00
You save: US$733.00 (74% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 262.00 In stock
OR
Product Overview

Overview (SFP-10G-SR)

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is the multimode 10G fiber optical transceiver, and it supports up to 400m link length when uses 4700Mhz KM MMF (OM3).

The Features

Figure 1. The appearance of SFP-10G-SR.

SFP-10G-SR

   ☆ Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

   ☆ Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch

   ☆ Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration

   ☆ Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

   ☆ Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

   ☆ Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

The Supported Platforms

Figure 2. The SFP-10G-SR can be supported in a switch SFP slot.

SFP-10G-SR installed in a switch

Table 1. Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers:

Supported Platforms

Supported Platforms

Cisco ASR 1000 Series Router

ASR 901

Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches

ASR 9000v Series Router

Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches

CRS Router

Cisco Catalyst 2960-XR Series Switches

MDS 9000

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switches

ME 4500

Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series Switches

ME 4900NCS 6000 Series Router

Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series Switches

SCE 8000

Cisco Catalyst 3850 Series Switches

Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

Cisco ASR 903 router

Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series Switches

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router

Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches

Cisco 7600 Series Router

Nexus 2000 and 4000 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series Switches

Nexus 9000 and 9500 (modular) Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3750,3750-E,3750-X Series Switches

RF Gateway Series

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches

Unified Computing System (UCS) Switches

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2. SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR Port Cabling Specifications:

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

Cable Distance

SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Get more information

Do you have any question about the SFP-10G-SR?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (SFP-10G-SR)

Cisco SFP+ Cisco SFP-10G-SR
Wavelength (nm) 850
Cable Type MMF
Core Size (Microns) 62.5
62.5
50
50
50
Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*** 160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
Cable Distance* 26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm) 840 to 860
Bail Latch Color Beige
Power Consumption (W) 1
Operating Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Transmit Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.2
Minimum: -7.3
Receive Power (dBm) Maximum: -1.0
Minimum: -9.9
Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 5 item(s)

good stuff

It just meets my demand, very good.

55
by Joseph / (Posted on 8/8/2016)
good stuff

Bought it at the price of 74% off, quite tempting, isn't it

55
by Martin / (Posted on 8/7/2016)
good stuff

Quite powerful, impressive!!

55
by Ford / (Posted on 8/6/2016)
good stuff

It's just what I needed.

55
by Frank / (Posted on 8/5/2016)
Package

I think it rained on the way to my home because the package was wet.

45
by Jolie / (Posted on 6/22/2014)

Product FAQ (SFP-10G-SR)

Q: SFP-10G-SR support 850NM multi-mode fiber with about 26 meters guaranteed length. what about the SFP-10G-SR-X model? Does it support more distance with same fiber?

A: NO, SFP-10G-SR-X can just extend temperature range.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)