S6700-24-EI

4.7 9
9 Review(s)
Model: S6700-24-EI Huawei S6700 Series Switch
Detail: S6700-24-EI(24 10 Gig SFP+,without power module)
Price: US$6,950.00
List Price: US$15,912.72
You save: US$8,962.72 (56% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
US$ 6,950.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR
Product Overview

Overview (S6700-24-EI)

Huawei S6700-24-EI, supporting 24 GE SFP/10GE SFP+ ports, is one of the Huawei S6700 series switches. This series delivers high-performance, super-reliable 10 GE switches with comprehensive Quality of Service and security capabilities. The S6700 is ideal for use as access switches in large-scale data centers and core switches in campus networks. S6700 Series switches are available in 24-port and 48-port S6700-EI models, for resilient IPv4 and smooth migration to IPv6 networking.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of Huawei S6700-24-EI switch.

S6700-24-EI

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

S6700-24-EI

Ports

24 x GE SFP/10 GE SFP+ ports

Forwarding Performance

360 Mpps

Switching Capacity

960 Gbit/s

Stack

Supported

Stack Ports

Any 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of eight physical ports)

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

64 MB

Dimensions (W x D x H)

44.2 cm x 42 cm x 4.36 cm

Weight (Kg)

7.5 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of Huawei S6700-24-EI switch.

S6700-24-EI Front Panel

Note:

24 × 10GE SFP+ ports

ETH management port

One console port

One USB port

Figure 3 shows the back panel of Huawei S6700-24-EI switch with installed fan modules and power modules. These modules should be purchased separately.

S6700-24-EI Back Panel

Note:

Ground screw

Fan slot 1

ESD jack

Power module slot 2

Fan slot 2

Power module slot 1

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended transceivers and power modules.

Model

Description

GE-SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP-1000BaseT

Electrical Transceiver, SFP, GE, Electrical Interface Module(100m,RJ45)

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.55km,LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1550nm,40km,LC)

10GE SFP+ optical transceiver

SFP-10G-USR

10GBase-USR Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.1km,LC)

OMXD30000

Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.3km,LC)

OSX010000

Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

Power Module

W0PSA5000

500W AC Power Module(gray)

LS6W2PSD0500

500W DC Power Module

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of Huawei S6700-24-EI and S6700-48-EI switches.

Models

S6700-24-EI

S6700-48-EI

Switching Capacity

960 Gbit/s

960 Gbit/s

Forwarding Performance

360 Mpps

720 Mpps

Port

24 x GE SFP/10 GE SFP+ ports

48 x GE SFP/10 GE SFP+ ports

IPv4 Routing

IPv1, RIPv2, ECMP, and URPF

OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP

VRRP

Policy-based routing

Routing policy

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Huawei S6700-24-EI switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (S6700-24-EI)

S6700-24-EI Specifications

Port

24* GE SFP/10 GE SFP+ ports

MAC address table

128K MAC address entries
MAC address learning and aging
Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries
Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

VLAN

4K VLANs
Guest VLAN and voice VLAN
VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and ports
1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping
QinQ and selective QinQ

IPv4 routing

Static routing, RIPv1, RIPv2, ECMP, and URPF
OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP
VRRP
Policy-based routing
Routing policy

IPv6 routing

Static route
RIPng
OSPFv3
BGP4+

IPv6 features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)
PMTU
IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet
6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and manually configured tunnel
ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, or protocol type
MLD v1/v2 snooping

multicast

Static Layer 2 multicast MAC address
MAC-based multicast forwarding
IGMP snooping and IGMP fast leave
Multicast VLAN
MLD snooping
IGMP proxy
Controllable multicast
Port-based multicast traffic statistics
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-SM, PIM-DM, and PIM-SSM
MSDP

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface
Packet redirection
Port-based traffic policing and two-rate three-color CAR
Eight queues on each port
WRR, DRR, SP, WRR+SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms
Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority
Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID
Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports

Reliability

STP(IEEE 802.1d), RSTP(IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP(IEEE 802.1s)
BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection
RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance
Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing the millisecond-level protection switchover
SEP
ERPS(G.8032)
BFD for OSPF, BFD for IS-IS, BFD for VRRP, and BFD for PIM
E-Trunk

MPLS features

MPLS L3VPN
MPLS L2VPN (VPWS/VPLS)
MPLS-TE
MPLS QoS

Security

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense
802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface
AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication and TACACS authentication
SSH v2.0
Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)
CPU defense
Blacklist and whitelist

Management and maintenance

iStack (using service ports as stack ports)
MAC Forced Forwarding (MFF)
Virtual cable test
Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)
SNMP v1/v2/v3
RMON
Web NMS
System logs and alarms of different levels
GVRP
MUX VLAN
sFlow

Interoperability

Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)

Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)

Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 0OC–45OC
Relative humidity: 5%–95% (non-condensing)

Input voltage

AC:
Rated voltage range: 100 V to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Maximum voltage range: 90 V to 264 V AC, 50/60 Hz
DC:
Rated voltage range: –48 V to –60 V, DC
Maximum voltage range: –36 V to –72 V, DC

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 420 mm x 43.6 mm

Power consumption

153W

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only:

Item conditions are all "New Sealed".
All items are fully tested with working conditions by Huawei certified engineer under customers' permission.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

If your returns meet our relevent standards,you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Professional Technical Support:

Router-switch.com experienced technical team can provide support over the phone, by chat, by email or by remotely login.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Huawei product: 1 Year.

The Support Contacts:

If your Huawei products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 9 item(s)

Very powerul

It is a powerful huawei switch, supporting 24 GE SFP/10GE SFP+ ports

45
by / (Posted on 1/3/2017)
Good

Thank you to give my support on the shipment

55
by / (Posted on 11/11/2016)
Data sheet

I want to know the data sheet of this model, where to find ?

pls find the datasheet from our website http://www.router-switch.com/s6700-24-ei-p-16045.html

55
by / (Posted on 4/16/2016)
Fast shipment

I need it urgently, & double confirmed before payment, they have real stock ,fastshipment.

55
by / (Posted on 3/24/2016)
Good functions

I bought it as my core switch, good function, can support 24 x 10G SFP , Forwarding Performance 360 Mpps,witching Capacity 960 Gbit/s, that's what we need.

55
by / (Posted on 2/15/2016)
Price is high

It is not cheap. Buy for our company use. It is good for now.

45
by / (Posted on 1/6/2016)
Used in our datacenter, good access switch

Used in our datacenter, good access switch

45
by / (Posted on 12/6/2015)
24 10 Gig SFP+ Port

I ask for CISCO WS-C4500X-16SFP+, but it too expensive. So, I choose S6700-24-EI finally, it with samilar functions, good quality also, price is cheaper.

55
by / (Posted on 1/13/2015)
Powerful

It offers 960 Gbit/s switching capacity, which is more powerful than the Cisco 3850 Switches at our office.

55
by / (Posted on 5/21/2014)

Product Tags

Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.