S5700-28TP-LI-AC

4.9 9
4.9/5.0
9 Review(s)
| 10 answered questions
Model: S5700-28TP-LI-AC Huawei S5700 Series Switch
Detail: S5700-28TP-LI-AC(24 Ethernet 10/100/1000ports,2 Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP,AC 110/220V)
Price: $410.00
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Newark, NJ, United States
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 410.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (S5700-28TP-LI-AC)

The S5700-28TP-LI-AC gigabit enterprise switch is next-generation energy-saving switch developed by Huawei. With 24 Ethernet ports, 2 Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP, it provides a large switching capacity and high-density GE ports to implement 10 Gbit/s upstream transmissions, widely used in various application scenarios like enterprise park access, convergence, gigabit access of data center application scenarios. Using advanced energy conservation technology, the S5700-28TP-LI-AC is dedicated to helping enterprise customers build a reliable and secure next-generation IT network.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of Huawei S5700-28TP-LI-AC.

S5700-28TP-LI-AC Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

S5700-28TP-LI-AC

Fixed Ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports, 2 Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1,000 or SFP

MAC Address Table Size

16 MAC

Voltage Required

AC

Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC, 47/63 Hz

Power Device

AC power supply, supporting RPS

Power Consumption Operational

 < 26.4W

Forwarding Performance

42 Mpps

Switching Capacity

256 Gbit/s 

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6 mm

Weight

4.1kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of Huawei S5700-28TP-LI-AC.

S5700-28TP-LI-AC Front Panel

 Note:

Twenty-four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

Two 1000BASE-X ports

Two combo ports

One mini USB port

One console port

 

 

Figure 3 shows the back panel of Huawei S5700-28TP-LI-AC.

S5700-28TP-LI-AC Back Panel

 Note:

Ground screw

RPS socket

Jack for AC terminal locking latch

AC socket

* The ground screw is used with a ground cable.

*RPS socket is used with an RPS cable, which is not hot swappable.

*The AC terminal locking latch is not delivered with the switch.

*AC socket is used with an AC power cable.

Optical Modules

Table 2 shows the recommended optical modules.

 

Model

Description

FE-SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310

Optical Transceiver,SFP,100M/155M,Multi-mode Module(1310nm,2km,LC)

eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver,eSFP,100M/155M,Single-mode Module(1310nm,15km,LC)

S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, FE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)

GE-SFP Optical Transceiver

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Multi-mode Module(850nm,0.55km,LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1310nm,40km,LC)

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, Single-mode Module(1550nm,40km,LC)

GE copper transceiver

SFP-1000BaseT

Electrical Transceiver, SFP , GE ,Electrical Interface Module(100m,RJ45)

Compare with Similar Item

Table 3 shows the comparison of Huawei S5700-28P-LI-AC, S5700-28P-PWR-LI, S5700-28TP-LI-AC and S5700-28TP-PWR-LI-AC.

Models

S5700-28P-LI-AC

S5700-28P-PWR-LI

S5700-28TP-LI-AC   

S5700-28TP-PWR-LI-AC

Fixed Ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports,

4 x GE SFP ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports,

4 x GE SFP ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports,

4 x GE SFP ports,

 2 x Combo 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports

24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports, 4 x GE SFP ports,

2 x Combo 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports

Power Supply

AC

AC

AC

AC

PoE

Not supported

Supported

Not supported

Supported

Forwarding Performance

42 Mpps

42 Mpps

42 Mpps

42 Mpps

Switching Capacity

256 Gbit/s 

256 Gbit/s 

256 Gbit/s 

256 Gbit/s 

Comparison between LI, SI, EI and HI

Huawei S5700 Series Enterprise Switches provides LI (Lite), SI (Standard), EI (Enhanced) and HI (Hyper) models for users. There are some differences among these four versions.

Click this PDF to know more.

Comparison of Huawei S5700-LI, SI, EI and HI Series Switches.pdf

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Huawei S5700-28TP-LI-AC switch?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (S5700-28TP-LI-AC)

S5700-28TP-LI-AC Specification

Fixed Ports

S5700-28TP-LI-AC/S5700-28TP-PWR-LI-AC/S5701-28TP-PWR-LI-AC: 24 x 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports, 4 x GE SFP ports, 2 x Combo 10/100/1,000 Base-T Ethernet ports

MAC Address Table

16K MAC address entries MAC address learning and aging

Static, dynamic, and blackhole

MAC address entries

Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

Interface-based MAC learning limiting

VLAN Features

4K VLANs

Guest VLAN and voice VLAN

GVRP

MUX VLAN

VLAN assignment based on MAC addresses, protocols, IP subnets, policies, and interfaces

1:1 and N:1 VLAN mapping

Jumbo frame

10K

Reliability

RRPP ring topology and RRPP multi-instance

Smart Link tree topology and Smart Link multi-instance, providing millisecond-level protection switchover

SEP

ERPS (G.8032)

STP (IEEE 802.1d), RSTP (IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP (IEEE 802.1s)

BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

BPDU tunnel

IP Routing

Static route, RIP, RIPng (S5700-10P-LI-AC/S5700-10P-PWR-LI-AC do not support RIPng)

IPv6 Features

Neighbor Discovery (ND)

Path MTU (PMTU)

IPv6 ping, IPv6 tracert, and IPv6 Telnet

ACLs based on the source IPv6 address, destination IPv6 address, Layer 4 ports, and protocol type

MLD v1/v2 snooping

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping and IGMP fast leave

Multicast forwarding in a VLAN and multicast replication between VLANs

Multicast load balancing among member ports of a trunk

Controllable multicast

Interface-based multicast traffic statistics

QoS/ACL

Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface

Packet redirection

Interface-based traffic policing and two-rate and three-color CAR

Eight queues on each interface

WRR, DRR, SP, WRR + SP, and DRR + SP queue scheduling algorithms

Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority

Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4, filtering out invalid frames based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN ID

Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on interfaces

Security

Hierarchical user management and password protection

DoS attack defense, ARP attack defense, and ICMP attack defense

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, interface number, and VLAN ID

Port isolation, port security, and sticky MAC

MFF

Blackhole MAC address entries

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses IEEE

802.1x authentication and limit on the number of users on an interface

AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS+ authentication, and NAC

SSH V2.0

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

CPU defense

Blacklist and whitelist

Access Security

DHCP relay, DHCP server, DHCP snooping, and DHCP security

Lightning Protection

Service interface: 6 kV

Super Virtual Fabric (SVF)

Working as an SVF client that is plug-and-play with zero configuration

Automatically loading the system software package and patches of clients One-click and automatic delivery of service configurations

Supports independent running client

Management and Maintenance

iStack (excluding S5700-10P-LI-AC, S5700-10P-PWR-LI-AC, S5700S-28P-LI-AC, S5700S-52P-LI-AC and battery LAN switches)

Virtual Cable Test (VCT)

Remote configuration and maintenance using Telnet

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON

eSight and web-based NMS

HTTPS

LLDP/LLDP-MED

System logs and multi-level alarms

802.3az EEE

Dying Gasp (excluding battery LAN switches)

Device hibernation mode (excluding PWR serials switches, battery LAN switches, S5700-10P-LI, S5700-28X-LI-24S, S5701-28X-LI-24S-AC and S5700-52X-LI-48CS-AC)

Interoperability

Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)

Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)

Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)

Operating Environment

Long-term operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Relative humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Input Voltage

AC: Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V, 50 Hz/60 Hz, Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V, 47 Hz/63 Hz

Power Socket Position

rear power sockets

Battery

One slot for lead-acid battery charger module (supported by battery LAN switches) 

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6 mm

Power Consumption

S5700-28TP-LI-AC < 26.4W

 

Q&A

Faq (S5700-28TP-LI-AC)

Does the S5700-28TP-LI-AC Support the Optical Modules of Other Vendors?

The S5700 can use only the certificated optical modules. If an uncertificated optical module is used, an error may occur and Huawei is not responsible for it.

Does the S5700-28TP-LI-AC Support LRM Optical Modules?

The S5700-LI (10GE optical ports) support LRM optical modules.

Does the Device Provide the Hardware Status Detection Function?

The device can detect the hardware status in real time and generate alarms to notify that the device is not working properly. You can learn about the alarm description and troubleshooting method according to the FaultID in the alarms.

 Can a Traffic Policy Be Configured in a Super-VLAN or Sub-VLAN to Make the Traffic Policy Take Effect?

The packets received and sent by the switch configured with VLAN aggregation carry sub-VLAN tags but not super-VLAN tags, so a traffic policy must be configured in all sub-VLANs of a super-VLAN. A traffic policy in the super-VLAN does not take effect.

What Should I Do When Finding a MAC Address Flapping Alarm?

If the alarm is reported only once, ignore it. If the alarm is reported multiple times, find the first and second interfaces where the MAC address is learned. Shut down the second interface to locate the loop. Then adjust the networking to remove the loop.

Does the S5700-28TP-LI-AC Support QinQ?

Yes, it support both basic QinQ and selective QinQ.

Can I Rapidly Delete All QinQ Configurations of an Interface?

On a switch running V100R006 or a later version, the undo port vlan-stacking all command can be used to quickly delete all selective QinQ configurations from an interface.

Does the Switch Support the NAT Function?

The switch does not support the NAT function.

Does S5700-28TP-LI-AC Support IPSG?

Yes,the S5720-36C-EI-AC supports IPSG.

How Can I Obtain the MACsec Plug-in and Related Documentation?

By default, switches do not support the MACsec function. The MACsec function is available only when a plug-in is installed on the switch.

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only:

Item conditions are all "New Sealed".
All items are fully tested with working conditions by Huawei certified engineer under customers' permission.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

If your returns meet our relevent standards,you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Professional Technical Support:

Router-switch.com experienced technical team can provide support over the phone, by chat, by email or by remotely login.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Huawei product: 1 Year.

The Support Contacts:

If your Huawei products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

4.9 5
4.9 (9 reviews)
5 Stars
8
4 Stars
1
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 10/4/2016
Verified Buyer
55
Visted them

We vist them warehouse, there are full house Cisco and Huawei devices in their warehouse, very good.

Posted on 6/8/2016
Verified Buyer
55
The third time purchasing

Our company like use Huawei devices, this is our third time purchase from them.

Posted on 5/5/2016
Verified Buyer
55
S5700-28TP-LI-AC- 2 Gig SFP

compared to S5700-28P-LI-AC, it has more 2 Gig SFP and 2 dual-purpose 10/100/1000 or SFP.

Posted on 1/12/2016
Verified Buyer
55
In stock

I sow their website show in stock, I make order to them, shipment really fast.

Posted on 11/3/2015
Verified Buyer
45
S5700-28TP-LI-AC-seems good

it seems good.

Posted on 10/23/2015
Verified Buyer
55
NICE SERVICE AFTER SALING

The AC power supply supports RPS, that's a good thing

Posted on 9/30/2015
Verified Buyer
55
PERFECT

Works as expected

Posted on 6/28/2015
Verified Buyer
55
five stars

S5700-LI Series Simplified Gigabit Switches provide energy-saving and cost-effective gigabit to the desktop solution.First,its Device sleep mode provides three energy-saving states ?? standard, basic, and deep;Second,I find that models with front power sockets can be installed in 300 mm depth cabinet; maintainable through the front panel.

Posted on 3/8/2015
Verified Buyer
55
Buy Huawei from them

We had purchased Cisco from them many times, this is our first time buy Huawei from them, this switch also with good quality, original new.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.