Cisco ISR4221/K9

5 2
5/5.0
2 Review(s)
Model: Cisco ISR 4221 (2GE,2NIM,4G FLASH,4G DRAM,IPB)
Detail: 35Mbps-75Mbps system throughtput, 2 WAN/LAN ports, 1 SFP port, multi-Core CPU,2 NIM
List Price: US$1,195.00
Price: $702.66
You save: US$492.34 (41% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to United States Ashburn VA,
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 702.66 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

Cisco ISR4221/K9 SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (Cisco ISR4221/K9)

Cisco 4221 Integrated Services router is design to deliver advanced services to the small enterprise branch environment. It delivers 35Mbps thoughtput by default. With pay-as-you-grow performance, you can increase forwarding capacity to 75Mbps by buying licenses.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

Cisco ISR4221/K9

Aggregate Throughput

35 Mbps to 75 Mbps

Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports

2

RJ-45-based ports

2

SFP-based ports

1

NIM (Network Interface Modules) slots

2

Onboard ISC slot

No

Default memory double-data-rate 3 (DDR3) error-correction-code

(ECC) DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes)

4 GB

Flash Memory

8 GB

Power-supply options

External AC only

Rack height

1 RU

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.72 x 12.7 x 10 in (43.7 x 322.6 x 254 mm)

Weight with AC PS (no modules)

7.1 lb (3.22 kg)

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the LEDs on the front panel of the Cisco ISR4221/K9.

CISCO ISR4221-K9 Front Panel

·There are 4 LEDs on the front panel.

Figure 2 shows the back panel of Cisco ISR4221/K9.

CISCO ISR4221-K9 Back Panel

Note:

GE 0/0/0 RJ-45 (copper cable) port

Console port

Power switch

GE 0/0/1 (copper cable) port

Power input connector

GE 0/0/0 SFP (fiber-optic) port

GE “MGMT” port (with USB port below)

NIM slots

The Modules & Cards

Table 2 shows some recommended modules and cards.

Items

Models

Description

Smart Serial Cables

CAB-SS-449FC

Cisco CAB-SS-449FC RS-449 Cable, DCE Female to Smart Serial, 10 Feet

Console and Auxillary Cables

CAB-ETH-S-RJ45

Cisco Router Cable CAB-ETH-S-RJ45

Network Interface Modules

NIM-1MFT-T1/E1

Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

NIM-ES2-4

Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module layer 2 

NIM-ES2-8

Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module NIM

SFPs for On-Board GE Ports

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Models

ISR4221/K9

ISR4321/K9

ISR4331/K9

ISR4351/K9

Aggregate Throughput

35 Mbps to 75 Mbps

50 Mbps to 100 Mbps

100 Mbps to 300 Mbps

200 Mbps to 400 Mbps

Total onboard WAN or

LAN 10/100/1000 ports

2

2

3

3

RJ-45-based ports

2

2

2

3

SFP-based ports

1

1

2

3

Enhanced service-module slots

0

0

1

2

NIM slots

2

2

2

3

Onboard ISC slot

No

1

1

1

Rack height

1

1

1

2

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Cisco ISR4221/K9?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (Cisco ISR4221/K9)

Cisco ISR4221/K9 Specification

Aggregate Throughput

35 Mbps to 75 Mbps

Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports

2

RJ-45-based ports

2

SFP-based ports

1

Enhanced service-module slots

0

Doublewide service-module slots

0

NIM slots

2

OIR (all I/O modules)

No

Onboard ISC slot

No

Default memory double-data-rate 3 (DDR3) error-correction-code (ECC) DRAM

(Combined control/services/data planes)

4 GB

Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes)

4 GB

Default memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (data plane)

NA

Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (data plane)

NA

Default memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (control/services plane)

NA

Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (control/services plane)

NA

Default flash memory

8 GB

Maximum flash memory

8 GB

External USB 2.0 slots (type A)

1

USB console port -type B mini (up to 115.2 kbps)

0

Serial console port - RJ45 (up to 115.2 kbps)

1 (combo CON/AUX port)

Serial auxiliary port - RJ45

(up to 115.2 kbps)

1 (combo CON/AUX port)

Power-supply options

External: AC Only

Redundant power supply

N/A

AC input voltage

100 to 240 VAC autoranging

AC input frequency

47 to 63 Hz

AC input current range, AC power supply (maximum)

1.5 to 0.6A

AC input surge current

90 A peak and less than 3 Arms per half cycle

Typical power (no modules) (watts)

24

Maximum power with AC power supply (watts)

90

Maximum power with PoE power supply (platform only) (watts)

NA (no PoE support)

Maximum endpoint PoE power available from PoE power supply (watts)

NA (no PoE support)

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (2 reviews)
5 Stars
2
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 5/2/2017
Verified Buyer
55
migrate to ISR4221

we have Cisco 1941, now can migrate to the ISR4221.

Posted on 10/25/2016
Verified Buyer
55
hot ISR4221/K9

I ordered this hot ISR4221/K9.

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.