C6800-48P-SFP-XL

Model: Cisco C6800-48P-SFP-XL SFP+ Line Card for 6807-XL
Detail: Cisco C6800-48P-SFP-XL Line card for 6807-XL switch, 48 SFP+ ports, 1G/10G, Supervisor Engine 2TXL, DFC4XL daughter card, Dual full-duplex 
Price: US$35,000.00
List Price: US$35,000.00
Condition: Brand New Sealed
US$ 35,000.00 Brand New Sealed
Product Overview

Overview (C6800-48P-SFP-XL)

C6800-48P-SFP-XL is Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE fiber module with integrated DFC4XL. This C6800-48P-SFP-XL is similar with the C6800-48P-SFP-XL=. The C6800-48P-SFP-XL= is a spare one.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of C6800-48P-SFP-XL.

the appearance of C6800-48P-SFP-XL

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

C6800-48P-SFP-XL

Product Type

6800 Series 1 Gigabit Modules

Port connector type

LC (optical) or RJ-45 (copper) depending on the SFP transceiver installed

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LC connecter

Port Density/
Chassis Model

·240 ports/
C6807-XL
·528 ports/
6513E
·384 ports/
6509E

Backplane connection

Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20-Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total).

Supervisor engine

Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL.

Chassis/slot support:

Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in C6807-XL chassis. Can occupy any slots in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Distributed forwarding and performance

Comes equipped with DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

Maximum Frame Size

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive)

·Tx-1p3q8T
·Rx-2q8T

Scheduler

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)

Buffer Size per Port

·Rx-166KB
·Tx-1.17MB

Onboard Memory

1GB Default

Power Requirements

334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm). Occupies one slot in the chassis.

Weight

8.70 lb (3.95 kg)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of C6800-48P-SFP-XL.

the front panel of C6800-48P-SFP-XL

Note:

Odd numbered ports

Even numbered ports

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the C6800-48P-SFP-XL.

Category

Model

Description

GLC Options

 

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of C6800-48P-SFP-XL and C6800-48P-TX.

Product Code

C6800-48P-SFP-XL=

C6800-48P-TX

Description

48-port SFP fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4XL 

48-port Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LC connecter

48-port, RJ-45, 100m, Category 5 cable

Maximum Frame Size

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive)

·Tx-1p3q8T
·Rx-2q8T
 ·Tx-1p3q8t; Rx‑2q8t

Buffer Size per Port

·Rx-166KB
·Tx-1.17MB
 ·Rx-166KB
·Tx-1.17MB

Power Requirements

334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively

405 and 410 Watts respectively

Supervisor engine

Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL.

Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL.

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the C6800-48P-SFP-XL?

Contact us now via Live Chat or cisco@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (C6800-48P-SFP-XL)

C6800-48P-SFP-XL Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm). Occupies one slot in the chassis.

Weight

8.70 lb (3.95 kg)

Operating temperature

Certified for operation: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Designed and tested for operation: 32° to 130°F (0° to 55°C)

Humidity (RH) ambient (noncondensing)

10 to 90 percent

Operating altitude

Certified for operation: 0 to 6500 ft (0 to 2000 m)

Designed and tested for operation: -200 to 10,000 ft (-60 to 3000 m)

Shipping Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa Discover American
Express
JCB Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews 1 item(s)

C6800-48P-SFP-XL

Cisco?C6800-48P-SFP-XL?Line card delivers 48 SFP+ ports. An enough function. A little problem is that the price is too high.

55
by / (Posted on 7/4/2014)
Subscription

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

Stay Connected

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.