C6800-32P10G=

5 2
5/5.0
2 Review(s)
Model: C6800-32P10G= - Cisco Catalyst 6800 Switch Module
Detail: Catalyst 6800 32-port 10GE with dual integrated dual DFC4 spare
List Price: US$35,000.00
Price: $10,290.00
You save: US$24,710.00 (71% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: In stock
Shipping:
Express Shipping to Worldwide
2-6 Days, via DHL, FedEx, EMS, etc. ?
If you finish the payment today,
your order will arrive within the
estimated delivery time.
US$ 10,290.00 In stock Brand New Sealed
OR

C6800-32P10G= SMARTnet Service Tool

Order Cisco SMARTnet Warranty? Fast Quote Now

Ask Our Experts

Live Chat | Email

  • +1-626-239-8066 (USA)
  • +852-3174-6166 (HK)
  • +852-3050-1066 (Fax)
Get Quotes up to
2x Faster
Project Inquiry
Overview

Overview (C6800-32P10G=)

The Cisco Catalyst 6800 Family Switches offer a variety of 10-Gigabit Ethernet modules. Working in conjunction with the Catalyst 6500-E/6807-XL Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL), they can serve different needs on campus deployments. The family includes three modules: the Catalyst 6800 32-port, 16-port, and 8-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules. C6800-32P10G= is the Catalyst 6800 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Spare, it provides eight 40G, thirty two 1G or thirty two 10G transceiver ports.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the 6800 Series 32-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

the 6800 Series 32-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

 Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

C6800-32P10G=

Ports per module

·32 ports—Thirty-two 1G ports, or thirty-two 10G ports, or eight 40G ports
·Ports are numbered left to right.
  ·The top row has odd numbered ports 1 to 31.
  ·The bottom row has even numbered ports 2 to 32.
·4 port groups. Port ranges per port group:
  ·1, 3, 5, 7, 9,11, 13, 15
  ·2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16
  ·17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31
  ·18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32

Backplane connection

160-Gbps backplane bandwidth in 6807XL; 80 Gbps backplane bandwidth in 6500-E chassis

Chassis/slot support

Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in a Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL. Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E

Distributed forwarding and performance

Comes equipped with factory-installed dual (2) DFC4-E or DFC4-EXL daughter cards

Maximum frame size

Up to 9216 bytes per frame

Module oversubscription rate

·2:1 oversubscription in a Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL chassis. (When all thirty-two 10G ports are used.)
·4:1 oversubscription in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-series chassis.(When all thirty-two 10G ports are used.)

Supervisor engine support

Supervisor Engine 2T-10GE

Supervisor Engine 6T

Software support

With Supervisor Engine 2T-10GE —Cisco IOS Release 15.2(1)SY or later

With Supervisor Engine 6T – Cisco IOS Release 15.3(1)SY or later

Fabric channel speed

In a Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL chassis—160 GB per second

In a Cisco Catalyst 6500-E series chassis—80 GB per second

TDR support

Supported with GLC-T (1G Copper SFP) transceivers

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

The DOM-supported 1G transceivers and  10G Fiber SFP/SFP+ transceivers

Port connector type

LC (optical) or RJ-45 (copper) depending on the SFP transceiver installed. Depending on the distance between the end ports, different QSFP+ transceivers can be used

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.73 x 15.4 x 16.4 inches (4.39 x 39.11 x 41.65 cm)

Weight

14.33 lb (6.5 kg)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the C6800-32P10G= Ethernet Module Front Panel.

C6800-32P10G= Ethernet Module Front Panel

Note:

Status and ID LEDs

40G port IDs

10G ports (A total of eight port groups)

RFID

·The sticker on the module faceplate identifies it as either a C6800-32P10G or a C6800-32P10G-XL depending on whether a WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL daughter card is installed on the module.

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the C6800-32P10G=.

Category

Model

Description

10G SFP Options

 

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM SFP Module

SFP-10G-ZR

10GBase-ZR Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,Single-mode Module(1550nm,80km,LC)

GLC Options

 

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of C6800-32P10G= , C6800-16P10G-XL and C6800-8P10G=.

Product Code

C6800-32P10G=

C6800-16P10G-XL

C6800-8P10G=

10GE ports

32 ports 1GE or 10GE

16 ports 1GE or 10GE

8 ports 1GE or 10GE

Port groups

4 port groups

2 port groups (N/A)

2 port groups (N/A)

Performance Mode

Yes

per port-group

 

Yes

per port-group

 

N/A

Switch fabric connection

160 Gbps in 6807-XL chassis

80 Gbps in 6500-E chassis

 

80 Gbps in 6807-XL and 6500-E chassis

80 Gbps in 6807-XL and 6500-E chassis

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the C6800-32P10G=?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

Specification

Specification (C6800-32P10G=)

C6800-32P10G= Specification

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.73 x 15.4 x 16.4 inches (4.39 x 39.11 x 41.65 cm)

Weight

14.33 lb (6.5 kg)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

Certified for operation: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Designed and tested for operation: 32° to 130°F (0° to 55°C)

Humidity (RH) ambient (noncondensing)

10 to 90 percent

Operating altitude

Certified for operation: 0 to 6500 ft (0 to 2000 m)

Designed and tested for operation: -200 to 10,000 ft (-60 to 3000 m)

Shipping & Payment

Delivery

Cargo will be delivered within 1 day after payment arrived. Tracking Number will be offered once delivery done.

Delivery OptionsEstimated Delivery Time
DHL 2-4 business days
Fedex 2-4 business days
Hong Kong EMS 5-10 business days
Hong Kong Air Parcel 10-20 business days
By Sea 10-20 business days

Notice:

Above mentioned information are just for your reference only,we will keep you posted for the tracking delivery schedule.There are two delivery options available for by air and by sea:

Deliver to port:

Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to port. All subsequent customs and transportation fees are the
responsibility of the buyer. Router-switch will recommend trustworthy local freight forwarders to you.Router-switch.com can facilitate the progress under buyer's permission and at buyer's expense.

Deliver to door:

Router-switch.com will quote all destination charge prior once we have confirmed order.
Router-switch.com is responsible for transporting goods to door after you have made the payment.

Payment Methods

Paypal Master Card Visa
Discover American
Express
JCB
Wire Transfer eCheck WestUnion
Warranty

Warranty

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Router-switch.com provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only.
Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished".
Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

The Support Contacts:

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

5 5
5 (2 reviews)
5 Stars
2
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Stars
0

Share your thoughts with other customers?

Posted on 8/1/2014
Verified Buyer
55
USEFUL

A useful module.

Posted on 1/10/2014
Verified Buyer
55
Discount

You support a great discount!

Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons

We’ll never share your email address with a third-party.

Router-switch.com is neither a partner of nor an affiliate of Cisco Systems. Logos remain the property of the corresponding company.
Copyright @ 2002-2017 Router-switch Ltd. | HongKong Yejian Technologies Co., Ltd | All Rights Reserved.